wmbr phone or text: 617.253.8810
Listen to WMBR live!
Sat 4:47 PM : now playing:  Aural Fixation 88.1 fm
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
staff only
The WMBR Rock/Pop/Punk Concert Report

  • Monday, August 13:
    • Slug Christ, Donald Grunge, & more - The Middle East Upstairs
    • Dead Trains, Yelloyuth, Amiright, & Wait - O'Brien's
    • Tuxis Giant, Jymmy Kafka, Hannah Liuzzo, & Trash Girl - Great Scott
    • Free Cake for Every Creature, Horse Jumper of Love, Puppy Problems, & Tuft - Great Scott
    • Choke Up, Vacation, Rebuilder, & Zack Wilson and the Social Drinking Club - Charlie's Kitchen
    • The Human Circuit, & Harry Jay - Zuzu

  • Tuesday, August 14:

  • Wednesday, August 15:
    • Dylan Gardner, Rival Island, & Chris Ruediger - The Middle East Upstairs
    • Gold Muse, 28 Degrees Taurus, & Kelly Spyglass - O'Briens
    • Hide, Kontravoid, & Biproduct - Great Scott
    • The Blues Dream Box, Magneto, & Steve Fell and Andrew Stern - Midway Cafe
    • Agent Orange, Fea, & Silver Screams - Brighton Music Hall, 8PM
    • Sparta - The Sinclair
    • Village of Spaces, (((::ofthesun ::)), & Sun Dog - Deep Thoughts, JP
    • Adult, Precious Child, & Life Partners - Dorchester Arts Project, 8PM
    • Jonee Earthquake Band, Razorta Rosa, Former Lfe, & It's Gonna Get Weird - Opus, Salem

  • Thursday, August 16:
    • Danny Diamonds, & Chase Murphy - The Middle East Upstairs
    • Julia Caesar, Young Familiar, Nottom, & Rat Tally - O'Briens
    • Photocomfort, Mint Green, & Billy Dean Thomas - Great Scott
    • The Curls - The Cantab Lounge
    • Ten Dollar Mistake, The First Supper, So and So, & Aqua Hamster - P.A.'s Lounge
    • Ra Ra Riot - The Sinclair
    • Video Filth - Jeanie Johnston, JP
    • Radium Girls, Yes Commander, Viva Gina, & Thrust Club - Sally O'Briens
    • Ruby Rose Fox - Museum of Science, 7:30 18+
    • Soul Asylum - PiNZ, Kingston

  • Friday, August 17:
    • J Bengo, Birdgangs, & Stace Brandt - The Middle East Upstairs, 6:30
    • Jakals, Tory Silver, Man Trouble, & Humble Digs - O'Briens
    • Cove, Jacksonville Kid, & Lady Pills - Great Scott
    • Youth Decay, Braindeth, Cook Bag, The Knock Ups, & Whoopi Sticks - The Cantab Lounge
    • The Young Americans (Bowie tribute) - Midway Cafe
    • Golfers, Whiplash, The Freqs, & Sloth Machine - P.A.'s Lounge
    • Republican Hair, & Motel Block - Sonia, 6:30
    • The Woolly Mammoths, The Parlor, & The Solars - Dorchester Arts Project, 9PM
    • OC45, & Vaulted - Verb Hotel, 5:45 free
    • Aquanutz, & Funhouse - Koto, Salem
    • Gang Green, The Dogmatics, Diablogato, & more - C Note, Hull, 7PM 21+

  • Saturday, August 18:
    • Wave Break, The Press War, Louzy, & Storybook - The Middle East Upstairs, 1PM all ages
    • Skrizzly Adams, & Natalie Joly - The Middle East Upstairs, 6:30 18+
    • Miss Mojo, Luhx, & Stains of a Sunflower - The Middle East Downstairs
    • Darklands, Tru, Joey Sprinkles, & Little Musket - O'Briens
    • DK the Drummer, & Sucre - Great Scott
    • Sool, Big Giant, Tsunami of Sound, & The Instamatics - Midway Cafe
    • Wrought Iron Hex, Birnam Wood, Sundrifter, & Moerassig - Midway Cafe, 9PM
    • The Golden Years of Dutch Pop, Berserk and the Baby Makers, Three Day Threshold, & more - The Cantab Lounge
    • Carry the One, Hotel Mystic, Tony Tempesta, & Ginger Roots Selecta - P.A.'s Lounge
    • Gym Class Heroes, & Cliff Notez - Brighton Music Hall
    • Alkaline Trio, together PANGEA, & Ogikubo Station - House of Blues, 8PM
    • Bleachers, Buffalo Tom, Juliana Hatfield, & Air Traffic Controller - Boston Common
    • Carnivora, Mobile Deathcamp, & more - Koto
    • Foo Fest w/ Pere Ubu, & more - AS220, 1PM-1AM

  • Sunday, August 19:
    • Walkney, Pollyanna, Shallow Pools, & Silica - The Middle East Upstairs, 1PM all ages
    • Autumn, & Avoxblue - The Middle East Upstairs
    • Cold Collective, Trench, Bystander, & Weighdown - O'Briens
    • Cryfemal, Muert, Worthless, & Upheaval - Great Scott
    • Amber Fly, Company One, Pillbook, & The Wrong Road's Right - Midway Cafe, 4PM
    • Littlefoot, New Parents, Bridge of Flowers, & Spenser C - Dorchester Arts Project, 9PM
    • Alejandro Escovedo, & Joe Ely - City Winery, 7PM

Coming Up...

Please Note:
  • Addresses of many Boston area clubs can be found here.
  • Local bands are only listed the week of the show.
  • Additions, changes and corrections for rock/pop/punk shows only can be made by writing to: rock-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming roots/americana/blues/cajun/zydeco shows, please use the address: roots-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming Jazz shows, please use the address: jazz-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming World Music shows, please use the address: world-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about Any Other music shows, please use the address: other-listings email address
Massachvsetts Institvte of Technology ® WMBR is a registered servicemark of the Technology Broadcasting Corporation.  Contact WMBR