wmbr requests: 617.253.8810
listen: hi : med : lo
Fri 10:08 AM : now playing:  Late Risers' Club 88.1 fm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The WMBR Noise/Experimental Music Concert Report

  • Tuesday, September 16:
    • Evan Ziporyn's 20, 000th Day Concert featuring performances of Christine Southworth and Evan Ziporyn's In My Mind and In My Car, & and Arnold Dreyblatt's Nodal Excitation - Killian Hall at MIT, 8-10 pm, free!
    • Mincemeat or Tenspeed, Tarot Sync, Shawn Greenlee, & The Funk Lives - AS220, Providence

  • Wednesday, September 17:
    • B.Mez (Ken Field / Michael Bierylo / Rick Scott) with special guest Kari Juusela - Outpost186, 8 pm

  • Thursday, September 18:
    • Ampersand presents: Shenandoah and the Night, & Tredici Bacci - MIT List Visual Arts Center, 8 pm
    • Make It New presents: Martyn - Middlesex Lounge
    • Homewreckers: In Memoriam Harun Farocki, & Coralcola - Goethe-Institut Boston, 8 pm, more info
    • Existence Establishment and Annihilvs present: MK9, Omei, Whorid, Bereft, & Bitchneck - O'Brien's Pub

  • Friday, September 19:

  • Saturday, September 20:
    • Moodymann - Goodlife
    • Open Sound presents: Monisola Gbadebo, Amber Vistein, Asha Tamirisa, & Lucy Lewis - Third Life Studio, 8 pm

  • Sunday, September 21:
    • A Musical Journey From Iraq to Egypt to Turkey: An Arabic Music Workshop with Layth Sidiq and Naseem Alatrash - Arts at the Armory, Somerville, 4 pm

Coming Up...

  • Monday, September 22:
    • Callithumpian Consort and special guests Roger Clark Miller, Phillip Staudlin, and Shaoai Ashley Zhang perform music composed by Thomalla, Miller, Donatoni, & Zorn - Jordan Hall at New England Conservatory, 8 pm, free!

  • Tuesday, September 23:

  • Wednesday, September 24:
    • Fluxion, & Ricardo Donoso - Middlesex Lounge

  • Thursday, September 25:
    • Uncle Acid, the Deadbeats, & Danava - Middle East Downstairs

  • Friday, September 26:
    • Non-Event presents: Felix Kubin, & Bromp Treb - Goethe-Institut Boston, 7 pm

  • Sunday, September 28:
    • Gates, Ramlord, Sewer Goddess, Xiphoid Dementia, Eerie, & Hospital Bomber - O'Brien's Pub

  • Monday, September 29:
    • Tycho, & Christopher Willits - Royale

  • Tuesday, September 30:
    • Non-Event presents: Kevin Drumm, & Ocean Roars 1000 Drums - School of the Museum of Fine Arts, Anderson Auditorium, 8 pm

  • Wednesday, October 1:
    • MTA Composer Forum presents Alvin Curran - MIT Lewis Music Library, 5-6 pm, free and open to the public

  • Thursday, October 2:

  • Friday, October 3:
    • Furnace Records, Voidstar Productions and the Elks Lodge present: Raising The Dead featuring Christian Death, & Abstinence - Cambridge Elks Lodge, 55 Bishop Allen Dr, Cambridge

  • Saturday, October 4:
    • Zakir Hussain, Kumaresh Rajagopalan, & Jayanthi Kumaresh - Tsai Performance Center at Boston University, 8 pm

  • Sunday, October 5:
    • Hercules and Love Affair, & Charles Mazzola - The Sinclair

  • Monday, October 6:
    • Steve Norton and Polly Hanson are Ancient Ludwigs - Weirdo Records, 8 pm

  • Tuesday, October 7:
    • Eviyan: Iva Bittova, Gyan Riley, & Evan Ziporyn - Killian Hall at MIT, 8-10 pm, free!

  • Thursday, October 9:
    • Non-Event presents: Gilles Aubry, & Ernst Karel - Goethe-Institut Boston, 8 pm

  • Friday, October 10:
    • The Bug - Good Life Boston

  • Monday, October 13:
    • Steve Gunn, & Mary Lattimore and Jeff Zeigler - Great Scott

  • Tuesday, October 14:
    • Non-Event presents: Jesse Summers - Cafe Fixe, 8 pm

  • Wednesday, October 15:
    • Father Murphy, Xiphoid Dementia, Ugly Head, & Dark Rodeo - TBA, more info

  • Friday, October 17:
    • Existence Establishment presents: Brighter Death Now, Deutsch Nepal, raison d'etre, Bocksholm, Post Scriptvm, The Vomit Arsonist, Sewer Godness, & Nurture Abuse - Machines with Magnets, Pawtucket, 5 pm
    • Flying Lotus, & Thundercat - The Paradise
    • EMU (Joe Burgio / Paul Kafka-Gibbons), Thadd Comstock, & Jennifer Gelineau - Church, 30 Brimmer Street, Boston, 8 pm

  • Friday, October 24:
    • Non-Event presents: Werner Dafeldecker, & Valerio Tricoli - Goethe-Institut Boston, 8 pm

  • Saturday, October 25:
    • IKTUS, Heather Frasch and Max Murray, Lord and June, & Jill Burton - Third Life Studio, Somerville, 8 pm

  • Friday, October 31:
    • Revolutionary Snake Ensemble with guest Jon Bernhardt on theremin - Regattabar, Harvard Sq, 7:30pm

  • Tuesday, November 11:
    • Caribou, & Jessy Lanza - The Paradise
    • Non-Event presents: Music composed by Michael Pisaro performed by Pisaro, Joe Panzner, and Greg Stuart, plus John Mallia, & Katarina Miljkovic - Williams Hall at New England Conservatory, 8 pm, free and open to the public

  • Thursday, November 13:
    • The music of Michael Pisaro - John Knowles Paine Concert Hall, Harvard University, free!

  • Tuesday, November 18:
    • Non-Event presents: Jake Meginsky - Cafe Fixe, 8 pm

  • Tuesday, November 25:

  • Thursday, December 4:
    • Susan Howe and David Grubbs perform a sound-work blending text collages, piano, & field recordings - Calderwood Hall, Isaballa Stewart Gardner Museum, 7 pm

Please Note:
  • Addresses of many Boston area clubs can be found here.
  • Local bands are only listed the week of the show.
  • Additions, changes and corrections for rock/pop/punk shows only can be made by writing to: rock-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming roots/americana/blues/cajun/zydeco shows, please use the address: roots-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming Jazz shows, please use the address: jazz-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming World Music shows, please use the address: world-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about Any Other music shows, please use the address: other-listings email address
Massachvsetts Institvte of Technology ® WMBR is a registered servicemark of the Technology Broadcasting Corporation.  Contact WMBR