wmbr phone or text: 617.253.8810
Listen to WMBR live!
Wed 4:48 AM : 88.1 fm
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
staff only
The WMBR Rock/Pop/Punk Concert Report

  • Monday, July 16:
    • The Dirty Byrds, Blame It On Whitman, & Mojo Rot - The Middle East Upstairs
    • Two Inch Astronaut, Pet Fox, Hex Pet, & Alexander - O'Brien's
    • Ghosts of Sailors at Sea, Bedtimemagic, Easter Bloodhounds, & Baylies Band - Charlie's Kitchen
    • Yellow Sphere, New Dakotas, & The Blinds - Zuzu

  • Tuesday, July 17:
    • Esh, Pink Navel, SB the Moor, & Haunter - The Middle East Upstairs
    • Letdown, Gold Route, No Hands, & Sky Tigers - O'Briens
    • Arms and Ears, Birdgangs, & Youth Decay - Great Scott
    • Alouette, Rogozo, & Milk - Midway Cafe
    • Erasure, & Reed and Caroline - House of Blues, 8PM
    • Coheed and Cambria, Taking Back Sunday, & The Story So Far - Pavilion, 6:30
    • Homesafe, Hot Mulligan, Jetty Bones, & Heart Attack Man - Sonia
    • Mint Green, Gosh, The Water Cycle, & The Owens - Dorchester Arts Project, 8PM
    • I Am Become Death, See You Space Cowboy, & more - Sammy's Patio, Revere
    • Weezer, The Pixies, & Sleigh Bells - Xfinity Center, 7:30

  • Wednesday, July 18:
    • The High Divers, & SixFoxWhiskey - The Middle East Upstairs
    • Honeyfitz, Pool Kids, & Daytime Wino - O'Briens
    • Heavy Sleeper, Jacksonville Kid, & Flamingo Club - Great Scott
    • Doug Linse, Kenyon King, Daniel Turnbull, & Luke Domozick - Midway Cafe
    • Big Jon and the Mattress Factory, & Milk - Once
    • Faust, Creative Healing, & Alec K Redfearn and the Eyesores - Brighton Music Hall
    • Arcade Fire - Pavilion, 8:30
    • Dump Him, Blizzard Babies, & Splitting Image - Dorchester Arts Project
    • Cowboy Junkies - Cary Memorial Hall, Lexington
    • Gin Blossoms, Tonic, & Vertical Horizon - South Shore Music Circus, Cohasset
    • Mortuary Drape, Volahn, & Haxen - Dusk, jJProv.

  • Thursday, July 19:
    • Angel Vivaldi, The Floor's Embrace, & Blind Revision - The Middle East Upstairs
    • Leaving Eden, Exhale, Grace Drive, & Soular Eclipse - The Middle East Downstairs
    • Poster Children, & Mill Pond Falls - O'Briens
    • Really From, Mother Evergreen, Prior Panic, & Squirrel Flower - Great Scott
    • Good Shade, The Skirts, & Hyber - P.A.'s Lounge
    • Shrink Ray, Mya Nus, Lockette, & Squash - The Cantab Lounge
    • Bent Knee, Gatherers, & Animal Flag - The Sinclair, 7PM all ages
    • Thank You Scientist, In the Presence of Wolves, & Professor Caffeine and the Insecurities - Sonia
    • Cracker - Rock On Concert Cruise, 7:30 Rowes Wharf

  • Friday, July 20:
    • Turkish Delight reunion, Oceans of the Moon, Fur Purse, Gull Boy, & Bunny Brains - The Middle East Upstairs
    • Moving Targets and guests, Jerry's Kids, Straw Dogs, & Mung - The Middle East Downstairs
    • Save Ends, Laureate, Settler, & I Wish I Could Skateboard - O'Briens
    • Crimespree, Noogy, Secret Spirit, & The Straight 8's - The Cantab Lounge
    • Hallelujah the Hills, Adam Remnant, & Planet of Adventure - Midway Cafe
    • Bruce Lee and the Streetfighters, Noble Pest, & Ben Day - P.A.'s Lounge
    • Dan and the Wildlife, Dan Masterson, & Erica Leigh - Once
    • The Ultra, Self Portraits, & Natalie Joly and the Reckless Hearts - Brighton Music Hall
    • Ghost Fame, Crafter, Lost Art, Northern Life, Unbounded, & Hivetower - Sonia
    • Doug MacDonald, Crunchtime, & Highway Chapel - Sally O'Brien's
    • Electric Six - Rock On Cruise, 7:30 Rowes Wharf
    • Kid Gulliver, OTP, The Knockups, & The Surprise Party - Koto

  • Saturday, July 21:
    • The Summer Ends, No Recall, & more - The Middle East Upstairs, 1PM all ages
    • Hub City Stompers, Brunt Of It, & Barfight Champs - The Middle East Upstairs, 6:30 18+
    • Grub Sweat and Beers w/ Sasquatch, Sundrifter, Hey Zeus, & more - O'Briens, 3PM 21+
    • The Magic Numbers, & Minihorse - Great Scott
    • Kermit's Finger, The Grommets, The Only Things, & The Instamatics - Midway Cafe
    • The Unoriginals, Charming Bastards, & Minx - Midway Cafe, 9PM
    • Molen Soul, DNA's Evolution, Above the Din, Matt DeMello, & Lower Falls - P.A.'s Lounge
    • Walter Sickert and the Army of Broken Toys, Frenchy and the Punk, & more - Once
    • Camp Cope, Petal, & Sidney Gish - The Sinclair, 7PM all ages
    • Rule Them All, Vantage Point, The Fight, & more - Central Sq. Elks Lodge, 7PM all ages
    • Lightning Pill, A Day Without Love, & The Last Gekko - Dorchester Arts Project, 7PM
    • The Foo Fighters, The Struts, & The Monsieurs (WTF) - Fenway Park
    • Barrence Whitfield, & The Grits and Groceries Orchestra - Opus
    • Block party w/ Bim Skala Bim, Big D and the Kids Table, & Doped Up Dollies - Peabody Essex Museum, Salem, 3-10
    • Between the Buried and Me, Veil of Maya, Born of Osiris, & more - Palladium, 1PM all ages
    • The Stigmatics, Billy Connors Project, Andy Stone Band, & Hummingbird Syndicate - Ralph's Diner (Worcester), Worc.

  • Sunday, July 22:
    • Wet Leather, Caravela, & Teenender - The Middle East Upstairs, 7PM all ages
    • Grub Sweat and Beers w/ Diablogato, The Heave Ho, Mollusk, & more - O'Briens, 2PM 21+
    • Threat Level Burgundy, The Last Great Kings, Fish House, & Salinger - Midway Cafe, 4PM
    • Wild Moccasins, Fitness, & Nova One - Once
    • Nicki Bluhm, & Peter Oren - The Sinclair, 7PM
    • The Foo Fighters, Dinosaur Jr, & Speedy Ortiz - Fenway

Coming Up...

  • Wednesday, July 25:
    • Deafheaven, & Drab Majesty - Royale

  • Thursday, July 26:
    • DOA - The Middle East
    • Slayer, Anthrax, & Testament - Bank of New Hampshire Pavilion, Guilford NH

  • Friday, July 27:
    • Warped Tour - Xfinity Center
    • Boy George, Culture Club, & B52's - Wang Theatre
    • Buck Cherry - Palladium

  • Saturday, July 28:

  • Monday, July 30:
    • The Cult - Pavilion

  • Tuesday, July 31:

  • Thursday, August 2:
    • Anthrax, & Testament - Lupo's, Prov.

  • Saturday, August 4:

  • Tuesday, August 7:

  • Friday, August 10:

  • Saturday, August 11:

  • Tuesday, August 14:

  • Wednesday, August 15:

  • Thursday, August 16:

  • Tuesday, August 21:

  • Wednesday, August 22:

  • Friday, August 24:

  • Saturday, August 25:
    • Cranking and Skanking w/ the Mighty Mighty Bosstones, & Bouncing Souls - Palladium

  • Sunday, August 26:

  • Wednesday, September 5:

  • Thursday, September 6:

  • Friday, September 7:

  • Wednesday, September 12:
    • Cheetah Chrome's Dead Boys - Sonia

  • Friday, September 21:

  • Thursday, September 27:

Please Note:
  • Addresses of many Boston area clubs can be found here.
  • Local bands are only listed the week of the show.
  • Additions, changes and corrections for rock/pop/punk shows only can be made by writing to: rock-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming roots/americana/blues/cajun/zydeco shows, please use the address: roots-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming Jazz shows, please use the address: jazz-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming World Music shows, please use the address: world-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about Any Other music shows, please use the address: other-listings email address
Massachvsetts Institvte of Technology ® WMBR is a registered servicemark of the Technology Broadcasting Corporation.  Contact WMBR