wmbr phone or text: 617.253.8810
listen: hi : med : lo
Mon 10:53 AM : now playing:  Late Risers' Club 88.1 fm
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
staff only
The WMBR Rock/Pop/Punk Concert Report

  • Monday, May 21:
    • Defeated Sanity, Behold the Arctopus, & Scaphism - The Middle East Upstairs
    • Untombed, Brain Famine, Shroud, & Armpits - O'Briens
    • Handsome Ghost, & Beta Radio - Great Scott
    • Salem Wolves, The Very Reverend, Surf Club, & The Maxims - Charlie's Kitchen
    • Lou Barlow - Once, sold out
    • Bird Gangs, & Friendly Psychic Strangers - Zuzu
    • Crunk Witch, Sam Mulligan, & The World is Square - Midway Cafe
    • Justin Townes Earle, & Lilly Hiatt - The Sinclair

  • Tuesday, May 22:
    • The Right Here, Cory Call, Dollars for Deadbeats, Miketon, & The Nightblinders - O'Briens
    • Suuns, & FACS - Great Scott
    • Mike Oregano, Kyle Fleming, Alyssa Adario, & Reverand Ray - P.A.'s Lounge
    • Helmet, & Prong - Brighton Music Hall
    • Jukebox the Ghost, & The Greeting Committee - Royale, 8PM 18+
    • Defeated Sanity, & Behold the Arctopus - Alchemy, RI, 8PM all ages
    • Aisha Burns - Pipeline! live on WMBR 8:00 pm

  • Wednesday, May 23:
    • The Wldlfe, FV, & Morningbird - The Middle East Upstairs
    • Dewpoint, Fiesta Melon, & Leon Trout - O'Briens
    • Mainland, Kitten, & Rad Horror - Great Scott
    • The Electric Sinners, As Seen from Space, VAT, & Knock Over City - Midway Cafe
    • Matt Costa, & Elizabeth and the Catapult - The Sinclair
    • Parquet Courts, & Goat Girl - Royale, 7PM 18+
    • Three Brained Robot, -1, Porno Portal to Florida, & Jazz Massagers - Deep Thoughts
    • Tribute to Johnny Thunders w/ The Bristols, Savtones, Eric Martin, & more - The Lizard Lounge
    • Malcolm Mooney (of Can), & Herbcraft - First Church of Somerville, Davis Sq, 8PM all ages
    • UFOmammut, & White Hills - Alchemy, 8PM all ages

  • Thursday, May 24:
    • American Pleasure Club, Special Explosion, & Heavy Sleeper - The Middle East Upstairs
    • Grace Drive, Take Us Alive, Without Warning, Sixteenx20, & The Ultra - The Middle East Downstairs
    • Blase Blue, Heart Attack Kids, Pseudo, & Life Hacks - O'Briens
    • The Sidekicks, Swim Team, Animal Flag, & Save Ends - Great Scott
    • The Melted Chapstix, Le Yikes Surfclub, The Endorphins, & Luke Domozick - P.A.'s Lounge
    • Easter Bloodhounds, Freak On, The Straight Eights, & Subutai - The Cantab Lounge
    • Thrust Club, Dump Him, & Sapling - Once
    • Kind Crew, Medusssa, Marked for Life, Gash, & WIMP - Greek American, 8PM all ages
    • Rogozo, Birthday Ass, Spectramotiv, & Celebutant - Red Room, Back Bay, 8PM all ages
    • Gozu, Sundrifter, & Leather Lung - Opus, Salem

  • Friday, May 25:
    • Laura Veirs, & The Hackles - The Middle East Upstairs
    • Summer Beard, Graneros, & Radiator King - O'Briens
    • Whore Paint, E, & Arch Cape - Midway Cafe
    • Beacon Project, Brother Hawk, Maximum Hackman, & Johnny and the Machine - P.A.'s Lounge
    • Aurelio Voltaire, The Long Losts, & The Wicked Hanging Chads - The Cantab Lounge
    • Khemmis, Wormwood, & Sea - Once
    • Bat House, Edge Petal Burn, Neck, & The Water Cycle - Democracy Ctr, Harvard Sq, 7PM all ages
    • Boston Calling w/ The National, Jack White, Queens of the Stone Age, & more - Harvard Athletic Complex, (thru Sun)
    • Pint Killers, Road Soldier, Screw Cart, Hangovers, & Stillface - Koto, Salem
    • Hammerfall, & Flotsam and Jetsam - Palladium, 7PM all ages

  • Saturday, May 26:
    • TV Shirt, Otter River, PNDB, & more - The Middle East Upstairs, 1PM all ages
    • Elder Brother, Bloom, & Valleyheart - The Middle East Upstairs, 7PM all ages
    • The Screaming Hearts, Dead Trains, Where's Walden, & Android Lloyd Webber - O'Briens
    • Alibis for Leisure, Beds, & more - Midway Cafe, 9PM
    • Awnthay, Diamond Edge, The Ellis Temper, & Rohan Shirali - P.A.'s Lounge
    • Hammer and Snake, Sound Down Cellar, Yes Commander, Lockette, & The Mystery - The Cantab Lounge
    • Bloodbath, & Tombs - Brighton Music Hall
    • The Dream Eaters, The Daylillies, & Sean Drinkwater and Unsolved Mysteries - Sally O'Briens
    • Wormrot, Churchburn, & Escuela - AS220, Prov.
    • Heavy Connection, Tall Teenerages, & more - Scurvy Dog, Prov. 1PM, free

  • Sunday, May 27:

Coming Up...

  • Tuesday, May 29:

  • Saturday, June 2:

  • Sunday, June 3:

  • Tuesday, June 5:

  • Wednesday, June 6:

  • Friday, June 8:

  • Saturday, June 9:
    • Depeche Mode - Garden

  • Sunday, June 10:
    • Dave Alvan - City Winery

  • Tuesday, June 12:
    • Stephen Malkmus and the Jicks, & Lithics - The Sinclair, sold out

  • Wednesday, June 13:

  • Thursday, June 14:

  • Friday, June 15:

  • Saturday, June 16:

  • Sunday, June 17:
    • Municipal Waste, & Savage Master - Alchemy, Prov.

  • Wednesday, June 20:

  • Sunday, June 24:

  • Wednesday, June 27:

  • Saturday, July 7:
    • Screaming Females - Once

  • Saturday, July 14:

  • Wednesday, July 25:
    • Deafheaven, & Drab Majesty - Royale

  • Monday, July 30:
    • The Cult - Pavilion

  • Tuesday, July 31:
    • Quicksand, & Glassjaw - Royale
    • David Byrne - Pavilion
    • Rise Against, AFI, & Anti Flag - Palladium

Please Note:
  • Addresses of many Boston area clubs can be found here.
  • Local bands are only listed the week of the show.
  • Additions, changes and corrections for rock/pop/punk shows only can be made by writing to: rock-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming roots/americana/blues/cajun/zydeco shows, please use the address: roots-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming Jazz shows, please use the address: jazz-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming World Music shows, please use the address: world-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about Any Other music shows, please use the address: other-listings email address
Massachvsetts Institvte of Technology ® WMBR is a registered servicemark of the Technology Broadcasting Corporation.  Contact WMBR