wmbr phone or text: 617.253.8810
listen: hi : med : lo
Sun 11:31 AM : now playing:  Radio Red 88.1 fm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The WMBR Roots Report
(Americana, Blues, Cajun, Folk & Zydeco)

  • Friday, June 23:
    • the Tom Hagerty Acoustic Band (6pm) - Sally O's
    • Say Darling (Celia Woodsmith, Chris Hersch, cd release, & 7pm) - Burren, (back room)
    • Ari and Mia, Lula Wiles (7, & 10pm) - Club Passim
    • Matthew Stubbs and the Antiguas, & Johnny Trama and the B3 Kings (9pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Major and the Monbacks, & Jeremy and the Harlequins (9:30pm) - Great Scott
    • Muddy Ruckus (10pm) - Toad
    • the Tim Gearan Band and the Kieran Ridge Band (10pm) - Atwood's
    • Wilco's Solid Sound Music and Arts Festival w/ Wilco, Dave and Phil Alvin with the Guilty Ones, Nancy and Beth, Dawn of Midi, Alloy Orchestra, & more - Mass MoCA (North Adams, MA)
    • Richard Shindell (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)
    • Ronnie Baker Brooks (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
    • the Jen Kearney Band, & Lynne Taylor (8pm) - Amazing Things Arts Center (Framingham, MA)

  • Saturday, June 24:
    • Mark Wheeler guest hosts the middle hour of the Lost Highway (8:30-9:30am) - WMBR
    • Doug Gesler hosts Trunk Full of Pearl (noon-1pm) - WMBR
    • Josh Lederman and the Cambridge-Somerville All-Stars (4pm), Parker Gispert (the Whigs), Graneros, & Summer Beard (10pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Lady Malory (4pm), & the Abbie Barrett Band (10pm) - Atwood's
    • the Patsy Hamel Band (6pm) - Sally O's
    • Evan Goodrow, & Rabasi Joss (7pm) - Burren, (back room)
    • the Summer and Moss Country Band (7:30pm), & the Library Band (10pm) - Toad
    • Imelda May, & Will Dailey (8pm) - The Paradise
    • Swear and Shake (8pm) - Cafe 939
    • Anne Heaton, & Violet Bell (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Rick Berlin and the Nickel and Dime Band, the Rhys Tivey Band, & Sand Machine (9pm) - Midway Cafe
    • the Dennis Brennan Band (10pm) - Beat Brasserie
    • Wilco's Solid Sound Music and Arts Festival w/ Wilco, Television, Peter Wolf and the Midnight Travelers, the Shaggs, Joan Shelley, Kacy and Clayton, Jeff Parker Trio, John Hodgman, Nick Offerman, Alloy Orchestra, & many more - Mass MoCA (North Adams, MA)
    • Huey Lewis and the News (2pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)
    • Roosevelt Dime, & Harry Jay and the Bling (9pm) - Starlite Gallery (39 Hamilton Street, Southbridge, MA)

  • Sunday, June 25:
    • Hillbilly Holiday (2pm) - Aeronaut Brewing Company
    • Gin Daisy (4pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Elisa Smith and the Tiny Little Lies (4pm), & Anthony D'Amato (10pm) - Atwood's
    • the Roy Sludge Trio (6pm) - Sally O's
    • Americana Sundays w/ Greg Klyma (7pm) - Thunder Road
    • Walker Lukens, & Thomas Wynn and the Believers (7:45pm) - Once
    • Mark Lipman (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Charles Berthoud, Fionna Corrine, & Alex2E (8pm) - Burren, (back room)
    • Wilco's Solid Sound Music and Arts Festival w/ Tweedy and Friends, the Nels Cline Four, the Autumn Defense, Daniel Bachman, Idris Ackamoor and the Pyramids, On Fillmore, Quindar, & many more - Mass MoCA (North Adams, MA)
    • the Marshall Tucker Band (2pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)
    • Erin Harped and the Delta Swingers (3-7pm) - Salem Waterfront Hotel (225 Derby Street, Salem, MA)
    • U2, & the Lumineers - Gillette Stadium
    • Howie Day (7:30pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)

  • Monday, June 26:
    • David Johnston (7:30pm), & the White Owls (9pm) - Toad
    • BJ Barham (American Aquarium), & Charley Crockett (8:30pm) - Middle East Upstairs
    • Lucero, & Banditos (8pm) - Rock On Concert Cruise
    • Eric Gerber, Kevin So, & Stephanie Corby (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Monday Night Bluegrass (w/ Sean Staples, Eric Royer, Jimmy Ryan, Dave Westner, & 8:30pm) - Atwood's
    • Julie Dougherty (9:30pm) - The Cantab Lounge, which begins at 8pm)

  • Tuesday, June 27:
    • Kaiti Jones (noon-1pm) - Kendall Café, a Passim presentation)
    • the Amy Fairchild Band (7:30pm), & Belen Cusi (10pm) - Toad
    • Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit (7:30pm) - Blue Hills Bank Pavilion
    • Alash (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Rick Fire and the Ricktones (8:30pm), & Stambler's Ramblers (10pm) - The Cantab Lounge
    • the Kemp Harris Trio (8:30pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Jason Anick and the Swingers (8:30pm) - Burren
    • Attack of Le Pigeon (10pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • the Squeezebox Stompers (6:30pm) - Wakefield Common (Main Street, Wakefield, MA, free outdoor show, if rain then at Unitarian-Universalist Church, 326 Main Street)
    • Eight To The Bar (6:30pm) - Burlington Town Common (29 Center Street, Burlington, MA)

  • Wednesday, June 28:
    • Fandango (7pm) - Toad
    • Magic Giant, & the Ludlow Thieves (8pm) - Cafe 939
    • Dylan McKinstry, & the Hank Wonder Trio (8pm) - Club Passim
    • the Dennis Brennan Band (9:15pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Samantha Farrell (10pm) - Atwood's

  • Thursday, June 29:
    • Sarah Messias, & Hunter Burgamy (5:30pm) - Palmer Street (outside, in front of Passim, part of the Passim/Berklee Summer Concert Series)
    • Melvern Taylor and His Fabulous Meltones (7:30pm), & the Baker Thomas Band (10pm) - Toad
    • Mount Peru, the Smallest Town Ensemble, American Echoes, & the Grownup Noise (8pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Chad Perrone (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Bessarabian Breakdown (8:30pm) - Once
    • Juliet Simmons Dinallo (9:30pm) - the Menotomy Grill
    • the John Shakespear Band, & Laura Wolf (10pm) - Atwood's

  • Friday, June 30:
    • Keith Sawyer hosts Second Fiddle (5-7am) - WMBR
    • the Sumner and Moss Country Band (noon-2pm) - Harvard Science Plaza, (presented by Passim)
    • John Elliott, & Kelly McFarling (7pm) - Burren, (back room)
    • Honeysuckle, & Whetherman (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Evolfo, Bat House, Zip-Tie Handcuffs, & Skinny Pigeons (9pm) - Brighton Music Hall
    • Robin Lane, & Love Love (10pm) - Toad
    • the Tim Gearan Band, & Riley Coyote (10pm) - Atwood's
    • Club d'Elf, & Thank God for Science (10pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Hot Club of Cowtown (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)

  • Saturday, July 1:
    • Tim Gilman (alternate Monday dj on the Breakfast of Champions, & 8-10am) hosts the Lost Highway (8-10am) - WMBR
    • Dave Aaronoff and the Protagonists (4pm), These Wild Plains, & the National Reserve (10pm) - Atwood's
    • Johnnie Mac and the Local Forecast (4pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Bruce Molsky, & Darol Anger (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Cody Jinks, Paul Cauthen, & Sunny Sweeney (9pm) - The Sinclair
    • These Wild Plains, & the National Reserve (10pm) - Atwood's

  • Sunday, July 2:
    • Ryan Alvanos (2pm) - Aeronaut Brewing Company
    • Sarah Levecque (4pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Katie McNally, & Daymark (7pm) - Club Passim
    • the Louis Apollon Trio (8pm) - Burren, (back room)
    • Liz Cooper and the Stampede (10pm) - Atwood's

  • Monday, July 3:
    • David Johnston (7:30pm), & the White Owls (9pm) - Toad
    • the Mae Trio (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Monday Night Bluegrass (w/ Sean Staples, Eric Royer, Jimmy Ryan, Dave Westner, & 8:30pm) - Atwood's
    • Julie Snow (9:30pm) - The Cantab Lounge, which begins at 8pm)

  • Tuesday, July 4:

  • Wednesday, July 5:
    • Fandango (7pm) - Toad
    • Buffy Saint Marie (7:30pm) - Calderwood Curtyard, (MFA)
    • the Dennis Brennan Band (9:15pm) - The Lizard Lounge

  • Thursday, July 6:
    • Kathleen Parks (5:30pm) - Palmer Street (outside, in front of Passim, part of the Passim/Berklee Summer Concert Series)
    • Jesse Dee, & the Silks (5:30-8:30pm) - North Point Common (30 North Point Boulevard, Cambridge, MA, free, with food trucks, lawn games and beer from Peak Organic Brewing)
    • Cheryl Arena (9:30pm) - the Menotomy Grill
    • the Baker Thomas Band (10pm) - Toad
    • Cold Expectations, & Cannibal Ramblers (10pm) - Atwood's
    • the Steel Wheels (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)

  • Friday, July 7:
    • Doug Gesler hosts Second Fiddle (5-7am) - WMBR
    • I Draw Slow (cd rel, & 7pm) - Burren, (back room)
    • Glenn Yoder and the Western States (album release), Mike McCullagh (ex-Cassavettes, & 8pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • the Sadies, & Governor (9pm) - Once
    • the Waco Brothers, & the Quahogs (10pm) - Atwood's
    • Randy Newman (7:30pm) - Boarding House Park (Lowell, MA)
    • Big Al Anderson and the Floor Models (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)
    • Joan Osborne (8pm, & singing Dylan's songs) - Mass MoCA
    • the The Band band (8pm) - Center for Arts (Natick, MA)

  • Saturday, July 8:
    • Mama's Marmalade (4pm), & Vapors of Morphine (10pm) - Atwood's
    • Josh Lederman and the Cambridge-Somerville All-Stars (4pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • K.C. Harris, & Danny Pepper (7pm) - Burren, (back room)
    • Pokey LaFarge, & Kelsey Waldon (9pm) - The Sinclair
    • the Rob Flax String Band (9:30pm) - Northern Lights vintage motor Yacht (boarding at 9:15pm at Rowes Wharf, leaves promptly at 9:30 and returns at 11pm)
    • Dave Mason (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • Walter Trout (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)
    • Melissa Ferrick (ballroom), James Maddock (Sawtelle, & 8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)

  • Sunday, July 9:
    • Lyle Brewer, & Jef Charland and Mike Piehl (4pm) - Atwood's
    • Wicked Pickers (4pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Langhorne Slim and the Law, & Jonny Fritz (8pm) - The Sinclair
    • Bethelle Steele, the Dan Masterson Trio, & Muhammed 7 (8pm) - Burren, (back room)
    • Big, & Rich (2pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)
    • Arturo Sandoval, & the Juanito Pascual Flamenco Trio (7pm) - Cabot (Beverly, MA)
    • Melissa Etheridge (7:30pm) - Boarding House Park (Lowell, MA)

  • Monday, July 10:
    • David Johnston (7:30pm), & the White Owls (9pm) - Toad
    • Monday Night Bluegrass (w/ Sean Staples, Eric Royer, Jimmy Ryan, Dave Westner, & 8:30pm) - Atwood's
    • Mark Kiliansky and Friends (9:30pm) - The Cantab Lounge, which begins at 8pm)

  • Tuesday, July 11:

  • Wednesday, July 12:
    • Fandango (7pm) - Toad
    • Blick Bassy (7:30pm) - Calderwood Courtyard, (MFA)
    • the Dennis Brennan Band, & Stash! (9:15pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Western Centuries (10pm) - Atwood's

  • Thursday, July 13:
    • Stephanie James (5:30pm) - Palmer Street (outside, in front of Passim, part of the Passim/Berklee Summer Concert Series)
    • Township, & Sun Parade (5:30-8:30pm) - North Point Common (30 North Point Boulevard, Cambridge, MA, free, with food trucks, lawn games and beer from Lamplighter Brewing)
    • Molly Tuttle (cd release, & 8pm) - Club Passim
    • Gaelynn Lea, & Ben de la Cour (8pm) - Cafe 939
    • the Baker Thomas Band (10pm) - Toad
    • Dan and the Wildfire (10pm) - Atwood's
    • 5th annual Block-a-Palooza w/ NRBQ, Girls Guns and Glory (6pm, & no cover) - South Main Street (in front of the District Court House, Fall River, MA)
    • Lisa Loeb (8pm) - the Center for Arts (Natick, MA)

  • Friday, July 14:
    • Rob Flax (noon-2pm) - Harvard Science Plaza, (presented by Passim)
    • Larry Campbell and Teresa Williams, & Patrick Coman (9pm) - Brighton Music Hall
    • the Tim Gearan Band, & the Wolff Sisters (10pm) - Atwood's
    • Club d'Elf, & Fuze (10pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Green River Festival (3 stages) w/ the Mavericks, Big Al Anderson, the Sweetback Sisters, Western Centuries, Fulaso, the Pedrito Martinez Group, the Aliya Cycon Project, & more - Greenfield Community College (Greenfield, MA)
    • Chris Stapleton, Anderson East, & Brent Cobb (7pm) - Xfinity Center (Marshfield, MA)
    • the Mark O'Connor Band (7:30pm) - Boarding House Park (Lowell, MA)
    • the Infamous Stringdusters (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • the Jerry Douglas Band (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)
    • Los Lonely Boys (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
    • Lisa Loeb (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Saturday, July 15:
    • the Busted Jug Band (4pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Robert Earl Keen (7pm) - Royale
    • Spuyten Duyvil, & Amy Kucharik (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Gangstagrass (9pm) - Thunder Road
    • the Silks (10pm) - Atwood's
    • Green River Festival (4 stages) w/ Lake Street Dive, Pokey LaFarge, the Deslondes, Larry Campbell and Teresa Williams, the Sweetback Sisters, the Suitcase Junket, Houndmouth, Amadou and Mariam, Darlingside, San Fermin, Big Sam's Funky Nation, John Brown's Body, Dietrich Strause and the Blue Ribbons, Twisted Pine, Tank and the Bangas, Dan Bern, & many more - Greenfield Community College (Greenfield, MA)
    • Eddie Money (2pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)
    • Peter Yarrow and Noel Paul Stookey (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • Chris Stapleton, Anderson East, & Brent Cobb (7pm) - Xfinity Center (Marshfield, MA)

  • Sunday, July 16:
    • Hillbilly Holiday (2pm) - Aeronaut Brewing Company
    • Sirsy (4pm), & the Sweetback Sisters (10pm) - Atwood's
    • the Local Forecast with Wendy Sobel (4pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Green River Festival (4 stages) w/ the Infamous Stringdusters, Robbie Fulks, Chicano Batman, Mandolin Orange, Bridget Kearney, the Suitcase Junket, the Dustbowl Revival, Parsonfield, Joe Russo's Almost Dead, Funky Meters, Kat Wright, Rachel Price and Vilray, River Whyless, Madam Uncle, & many more - Greenfield Community College (Greenfield, MA)
    • the Mavericks (2pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)

  • Monday, July 17:

  • Tuesday, July 18:
    • Lindsay Straw (noon-1pm) - Kendall Café, a Passim presentation)

  • Wednesday, July 19:
    • Tank and the Bangas (7:30pm) - Calderwood Courtyard, (MFA)
    • Ben Higginbotham, & Brenna Carroll (8pm) - Cafe 939

  • Thursday, July 20:
    • the Elliot Taylor Group (5:30pm) - Palmer Street (outside, in front of Passim, part of the Passim/Berklee Summer Concert Series)
    • the Macrotones, & the Soggy Po Boys (5:30-8:30pm) - North Point Common (30 North Point Boulevard, Cambridge, MA, free, with food trucks, lawn games and beer from Cambridge Brewing)
    • Tom Petty, & Peter Wolf (7:30pm) - TD Garden

  • Friday, July 21:
    • Preservation Hall Jazz Band (6:30pm) - Royale
    • Amy Black (7:30pm) - Regattabar
    • Tom Petty, & Peter Wolf (7:30pm) - TD Garden
    • Conor Oberst, & Hop Along (8pm) - House of Blues
    • Graham Nash (7:30pm) - Boarding House Park (Lowell, MA)
    • Clint Black (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • the Stray Birds (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)

  • Saturday, July 22:
    • Ryan Montbleau (7:30pm) - Boarding House Park (Lowell, MA)
    • the Fabulous Thunderbirds (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Sunday, July 23:
    • Roger Clyne and the Peacemakers (4pm) - Rock On Concert Cruise
    • Pat Benetar, & Neil Geraldo (3pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)

  • Tuesday, July 25:
    • Mark Kilianski (noon-1pm) - Kendall Café, a Passim presentation)

  • Wednesday, July 26:
    • Las Cafeteras (7:30pm) - Calderwood Courtyard, (MFA)
    • the Head and the Heart - Blue Hills Bank Pavilion

  • Thursday, July 27:
    • Lisa Oduor-Noah (5:30pm) - Palmer Street (outside, in front of Passim, part of the Passim/Berklee Summer Concert Series)
    • Aldous Collins (5:30-8:30pm) - North Point Common (30 North Point Boulevard, Cambridge, MA, free, with food trucks, lawn games and beer from Cisco Brewers)
    • Mary Black (8pm) - River Club Music Hall (Scituate, MA)

  • Friday, July 28:
    • Noble Dust (noon-2pm) - Harvard Science Plaza, (presented by Passim)
    • Lowell Folk Festival (2 stages) w/ CJ Chenier and the Red Hot Louisiana Band, Los Texmaniacs, the Savoy Family Cajun Band, Dori Freeman, King Sunny Ade and His African Beats, Lurrie Bell's Chicago Blues Band, Deacon John's Jump Blues, Ana Lains, & more (6:30-10:15pm) - downtown Lowell (Lowell, MA)
    • Amy Black (8pm) - Spire Center (Plymouth, MA)
    • Sunny Landreth (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)

  • Saturday, July 29:
    • Eddie Japan, Abbie Barrett, & Jenee Halstead (9pm) - Great Scott
    • Lowell Folk Festival (6 stages) w/ CJ Chenier and the Red Hot Louisiana Band, the Gibson Brothers, Jason D. Williams, the Savoy Family Cajun Band, Dori Freeman, King Sunny Ade and His African Beats, Los Texmaniacs, Natalie MacMaster and Donnell Leahy, Lurrie Bell's Chicago Blues Band, Charlie Walden, Deacon John's Jump Blues, Ana Lains, & more (noon-10:30pm) - downtown Lowell (Lowell, MA)
    • Mary Black (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Sunday, July 30:
    • Lowell Folk Festival (6 stages) w/ the Gibson Brothers, CJ Chenier and the Red Hot Louisiana Band, Los Texmaniacs, Dori Freeman, Jason D. Williams, the Savoy Family Cajun Band, King Sunny Ade and His African Beats, Natalie MacMaster and Donnell Leahy, Lurrie Bell's Chicago Blues Band, Charlie Walden, Deacon John's Jump Blues, Ana Lains, & more (noon-6pm) - downtown Lowell (Lowell, MA)
    • Josh Turner (2pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)

  • Tuesday, August 1:

  • Wednesday, August 2:
    • Ruby Rose Fox (7:30pm) - Calderwood Courtyard, (MFA)

  • Thursday, August 3:
    • Lizje (5:30pm) - Palmer Street (outside, in front of Passim, part of the Passim/Berklee Summer Concert Series)
    • the Magpie Salute (8pm) - Wilbur Theatre

  • Friday, August 4:
    • Junior Brown (8:30pm) - The Sinclair
    • Amos Lee (7:30pm) - Boarding House Park (Lowell, MA)

  • Sunday, August 6:
    • Phil Vassar (2pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)
    • Dawes (7:30pm) - Boarding House Park (Lowell, MA)

  • Tuesday, August 8:
    • Kat Parks and Brad Bensko (noon-1pm) - Kendall Café, a Passim presentation)

  • Wednesday, August 9:
    • Banda Magda (7:30pm) - Calderwood Courtyard, (MFA)

  • Thursday, August 10:
    • Shyrkhan (5:30pm) - Palmer Street (outside, in front of Passim, part of the Passim/Berklee Summer Concert Series)

  • Friday, August 11:
    • Lisa Bastoni (noon-2pm) - Harvard Science Plaza, (presented by Passim)
    • Devendra Banhart djs (6:30-10pm) - ICA
    • Barrence Whitfield and the Messengers, the Dennis Brennan Band, Jesse Dee (solo, & 8:45pm) - The Sinclair
    • Booker T. Jones (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Saturday, August 12:
    • Greg Klyma performs live on the Lost Highway (9:30am) - WMBR
    • My Morning Jacket, & the Districts (7:30pm) - Mass MoCA
    • Lyle Lovett and His Big Band (7:30pm) - Boarding House Park (Lowell, MA)

  • Sunday, August 13:
    • Dwight Yoakam (2pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)

  • Tuesday, August 15:
    • Lloyd Thayer (noon-1pm) - Kendall Café, a Passim presentation)

  • Wednesday, August 16:
    • Patty Larkin (7:30pm) - Calderwood Courtyard, (MFA)

  • Thursday, August 17:
    • Morgan Weidinger (5:30pm) - Palmer Street (outside, in front of Passim, part of the Passim/Berklee Summer Concert Series)
    • the Dustbowl Revival, & Town Meeting (9pm) - Brighton Music Hall
    • Cyrille Aimee (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Friday, August 18:
    • Dick Dale (7:30pm) - Middle East Downstairs
    • Delta Rae, & the Church Sisters (9pm) - The Paradise

  • Saturday, August 19:
    • Hunter Hayes (2pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)
    • the David Grisman Sextet (7:30pm) - Boarding House Park (Lowell, MA)
    • Nona Hendryx (8pm) - Mass MoCA

  • Sunday, August 20:
    • Stephen Stills and Judy Collins (7:30pm) - Boarding House Park (Lowell, MA)

  • Tuesday, August 22:

  • Wednesday, August 23:
    • Debo Band, & Alsarah and the Nubatones (7:30pm) - Calderwood Courtyard, (MFA)

  • Thursday, August 24:
    • Esther Wiesnerova (5:30pm) - Palmer Street (outside, in front of Passim, part of the Passim/Berklee Summer Concert Series)
    • the Dirty Dozen Brass Band (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Friday, August 25:
    • Beausoleil avec Michael Doucet (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Sunday, August 27:
    • the Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Tuesday, August 29:
    • Live and Let Liv (noon-1pm) - Kendall Café, a Passim presentation)

  • Wednesday, August 30:
    • Traveller (7:30pm) - Calderwood Courtyard, (MFA)

  • Thursday, August 31:
    • Thorleif, & Colescott (5:30pm) - Palmer Street (outside, in front of Passim, part of the Passim/Berklee Summer Concert Series)
    • Bruce Hornsby and the Noisemakers (7:30pm) - Boarding House Park (Lowell, MA)
    • Squirrel Nut Zippers (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • the Del McCoury Band (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Friday, September 1:
    • 20th annual Rhythm and Roots Festival w/ the Mavericks, Shinyribs, the Squirrel Nut Zippers (w/ Jimbo Mathus, Chris Phillips), the Pine Leaf Boys, the Revelers, 10 Strings and A Goatskin, the Revelers, the Alex Meixner Band, Los Texmaniacs, the Turtle Duhks, & more (1pm-midnight) - Ninigret Park (Charlestown, RI, full day of music Friday for the first time, including camping on Thursday night)
    • Roseanne Cash (7:30pm) - Boarding House Park (Lowell, MA)
    • Chelsea Berry (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Saturday, September 2:
    • 20th annual Rhythm and Roots Festival w/ Marcia Ball, Steve Riley and the Mamou Playboys, Big Sandy and His Fly-Rite Boys, Shinyribs, the Pine Leaf Boys, Sarah Potenza and Ian Crossman, Hat Fitz and Cara, 10 Strings and A Goatskin, the Revelers, Horace Trahan and the Ossun Express, Jeffrey Broussard and the Creole Cowboys, the Turtle Duhks, the Alex Meixner Band, & more (1pm-midnight) - Ninigret Park (Charlestown, RI)

  • Sunday, September 3:
    • 20th annual Rhythm and Roots Festival w/ Roseanne Cash, Steve Riley and the Mamou Playboys, Big Sandy and His Fly-Rite Boys, the Pine Leaf Boys, Natalie MacMaster and Donnell Leahy, the New Orleans Suspects (w/ Paul Barrere, Fred Tackett), Hat Fitz and Cara, the Revelers, Sarah Potenza, Christine Ohlman and Cara Robinson, the Turtle Duhks, Horace Trahan and the Ossun Express, & many more (1pm-midnight) - Ninigret Park (Charlestown, RI)

  • Tuesday, September 5:

  • Thursday, September 7:
    • Emily Baker (5:30pm) - Palmer Street (outside, in front of Passim, part of the Passim/Berklee Summer Concert Series)

  • Saturday, September 9:
    • the Charlie Daniels Band (2pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)
    • Mickey Dolenz (the Monkees, & 8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Sunday, September 10:
    • Bret Michaels (2pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)

  • Monday, September 11:

  • Tuesday, September 12:
    • Mattie and Debbie (noon-1pm) - Kendall Café, a Passim presentation)

  • Wednesday, September 13:
    • Father John Misty (8pm) - Blue Hills Bank Pavilion

  • Friday, September 15:
    • Fresh Grass w/ Brandi Carlile, Shovels and Rope, the Wood Brothers, Darol Anger's Republic of Strings, the Suitcase Junket, Alison Brown, Victor Furtado, the Last Revel, the Page Turners, Whiskey Treaty Road Show, Cold Chocolate, Long Journey, Izzy Heltai, & more - Mass MoCA

  • Saturday, September 16:
    • Matthew Sweet, & Tommy Keene (8pm) - Brighton Music Hall
    • Fresh Grass w/ Del, Dawg, Railroad Earth, Crooked Still, Mike and Ruthy, Son Little, the Hackensaw Boys, the Nell Robinson and Jim Nunally Band, Red Baraat, Julian Pinelli, Jeb Barry and the Pawn Shop Saints, Mama's Marmalade, Ramblin' Jug Stompers, & more - Mass MoCA

  • Sunday, September 17:
    • Fresh Grass w/ the Del McCoury Band (w/ David Grisman), Bill Frisell (w/ Petra Haden, Hank Roberts, Luke Bergman), Carrie Rodriguez, Rob Ickes and Trey Hensley, Sarah Jarosz, the Brothers Comatose, Dom Flemons, Ladies Auxiliary Ukulele Orchestra, Pinedrop, Cheick Hamala Diabate and Mankan, Lil' Smokes, & more - Mass MoCA
    • Montgomery Gentry (2pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)

  • Tuesday, September 19:
    • Hayley Sabella (noon-1pm) - Kendall Café, a Passim presentation)

  • Thursday, September 21:
    • Will Hoge (8:30pm) - Middle East Downstairs
    • Margaret Glaspy, & Slow Dancer (9pm) - The Sinclair

  • Friday, September 22:
    • Brian Wilson (7:30pm) - Orpheum, (performing Pet Sounds)
    • John Popper (Blues Traveler, & 8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Saturday, September 23:
    • Dan and Shay (2pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)
    • Big Bad Voodoo Daddy (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Sunday, September 24:
    • Jake Owen (2pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)

  • Thursday, September 28:
    • Red Hot Chili Peppers (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Saturday, September 30:
    • the Blasters, & Flat Duo Jets - Once
    • the Cowboy Junkies (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Wednesday, October 4:

  • Thursday, October 5:
    • Herbie Hancock (8:30pm) - Orpheum

  • Friday, October 6:

  • Friday, October 20:

  • Saturday, October 21:

  • Friday, October 27:
    • ZZ Top (7:30pm) - Orpheum

  • Saturday, October 28:
    • Jake Shimabukuro (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Friday, November 3:
    • Joan Osborne (performing songs of Bob Dylan, & 8pm) - Sanders Theatre

  • Saturday, November 4:
    • Courtney Barnett, & Kurt Vile and the Sea Lice (8:30pm) - Orpheum

  • Saturday, November 11:

  • Thursday, November 16:
    • Bela Fleck and Abigail Washburn (8pm) - Sanders Theatre

  • Friday, November 17:
    • Arlo Guthrie (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Tuesday, November 21:
    • Chris Thile (8pm) - Sanders Theatre

  • Tuesday, November 28:
    • Darlene Love (8pm, & holiday show) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Saturday, December 2:
    • Natalie MacMaster and Donnell Leahy's Celtic Family Christmas (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Thursday, December 14:
    • Blood Sweat and Tears (w/ Bo Bice, & 8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

Please Note:
  • Addresses of many Boston area clubs can be found here.
  • Additions, changes and corrections for roots/Americana/blues/cajun/zydeco shows can be made by writing to: roots-listings email address
Massachvsetts Institvte of Technology ® WMBR is a registered servicemark of the Technology Broadcasting Corporation.  Contact WMBR