wmbr phone or text: 617.253.8810
listen: hi : med : lo
Wed 2:58 PM : now playing:  Mare Nubium 88.1 fm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The WMBR Roots Report
(Americana, Blues, Cajun, Folk & Zydeco)

  • Friday, February 24:
    • the Tom Hagerty Acoustic Band (6pm) - Sally O's
    • Rose Cousins, Kat McLevey (cd release, & 7pm) - Club Passim
    • Rachel McCartney, & Jim Trick (7pm) - Burren, (back room)
    • the Mardi Gras Ball (and benefit for the ACLU) w/ Shaun Wolf Wortis and the Legendary Vudu Krewe w/ Dennis Brennan, Rick Berlin, Amber Casares, Chris Cote, Ad Frank, Bo and Rachel Barringer, Jen D'Angora, Andrea Gillis, Erica Mantone, the Revelations, Jittery Jack and Miss Amy, Michelle Paulhus, Bertrand Laurence, Yolanda Scott, Andy Plaisted, Ed Valauskas, & Russ Gershon (8pm) - Once
    • Black Joe Lewis and the Honey Bears, & Dams of the West (9pm) - Middle East Down
    • Sam Reid and the Riot Act (8pm) - Night Shift Brewing (Everett, MA)
    • Julie Rhodes (9pm) - Thunder Road
    • the Tim Gearan Band, & Abbie Barrett (9:30pm) - Atwood's
    • Elisa Smith and the Tiny Little Lies (10pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Vallis Alps (10pm) - Rockwell
    • Red Tail Hawk (10pm) - Toad
    • the Gin Blossoms (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • Jonathan Edwards, Paul Barrere and Fred Tackett (Little Feat, & 8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • Walter Wolfman Washington (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)
    • Jim Messina (8pm SOLD OUT) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
    • For the Sake of the Song tribute to Bob Dylan w/ Patrick Coman, Danielle Miraglia, Greg Klyma, & Ryan Fitzsimmons (8pm) - the Me and Thee Coffeehouse (Marblehead, MA)

  • Saturday, February 25:
    • Hazel and Eric Royer perform live on the Lost Highway (9:30am) - WMBR
    • Josh Lederman and the CSARS (4pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Russell Feathers and Passum (4pm), Christan McNeill, Dennis Brennan, & Tim Gearan (10pm) - Atwood's
    • Rose Cousins, Kat McLevey (cd release, 5, & 8pm) - Club Passim
    • the Patsy Hamel Band, & the Squeezebox Stompers (6pm) - Sally O's
    • Tom Bianchi, & Evan Goodrow (7pm) - Burren, (back room)
    • Niall Connolly (7:30pm), & the Library Band (10pm) - Toad
    • the Paris Combo (8pm) - Somerville Theatre
    • Stephen Kellogg, the Pat McGee Trio, & Don Miggs (9pm) - The Paradise
    • Glen David Andrews (9pm) - Thunder Road
    • the Stan Martin Band (Jeff Allison, Joe Klompus, Jimmy Scoppa, & Michelle Martin 9pm) - Smoke Shop BBQ (Kendall Square, Cambridge)
    • the DuPont Brothers, & Sara Blacker and the Groove Association (9:30pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • the Joint Venture Band (9:30pm) - O'Leary's (Brookline, MA)
    • Toni Lynn Washington (10pm) - Beat Brasserie
    • 25th annual Mardi Gras Ball w/ Steve Riley and the Mamou Playboys, Roddie Romero and the Hub City All Stars, & Corey Ledet and His Zydeco Band (6:30pm) - Rhodes on the Pawtuxet (60 Rhodes Place, Cranston, RI)
    • Leo Kottke, & Keller Williams (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • the Adam Ezra Group (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)
    • Buffy Saint-Marie, & the Huntress and the Holder of Hands (8pm) - Columbus Theatre (270 Broadway, Providence, RI)
    • Claudia Schmidt (ballroom), & the Fools (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
    • Sugar Ray and the Bluetones (8pm) - Amazing Things Arts Center (Framingham, MA)

  • Sunday, February 26:
    • Sammy D and the Late Risers (2-7pm) - Aeronaut Brewing Company
    • Michael Tarbox w/ Jim Haggerty, Joe Kessler, Adam Mujica (4pm), Hazel Royer and the Royer Family Band (cd release, & 8:30pm) - Atwood's
    • Matt Anderson (solo, 5, & 8pm) - Club Passim
    • the Chandler Travis Philharmonic (record release, & 5pm) - Midway Cafe
    • the Roy Sludge Trio (6pm) - Sally O's
    • Jeffrey Foucault, & Zak Trojano (7:30pm) - Rockwell
    • Thank God For Science (9pm) - State Park
    • Eleanor Bigsby (9pm) - Toad
    • Los Tigres Del Norte (9pm) - Wonderland Ballroom (Revere, MA)

  • Monday, February 27:
    • John Doe (7pm) - Club Passim
    • David Johnston (7:30pm), & the White Owls (9pm) - Toad
    • Monday Night Bluegrass (w/ Eric Royer, Sean Staples, Jimmy Ryan, Dave Westner, Chris Anzalone, & 8:30pm) - Atwood's
    • Paul Rishell and Annie Raines (9:30pm) - The Cantab Lounge, which starts at 8pm)

  • Tuesday, February 28:
    • Revolutionary Snake Ensemble w/ Charles Neville, & Henri Smith (7:30pm) - Regattabar
    • Miriam (7:30pm), & Marc Pinansky and the Bored of Health (10pm) - Toad
    • Rick Fire and the Ricktones (8:30pm), Kathleen Parks, Emily Baker, & the Stay At Home Dads (10pm) - The Cantab Lounge
    • Jason Anick and the Swingers (8:30pm) - Burren
    • Jon Langford (solo, acoustic, & 9:30pm) - Atwood's
    • tribute night (Fleetwood Mac's Rumours) w/ Sean Trischka, & Isa Burke (9:30pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Squeezebox Stompers╩(Mardi Gras Dance Party, & 6pm) - Smokestack Urban BBQ (139 Green Street, ╩Worcester, MA)

  • Wednesday, March 1:
    • Fandango (7pm), & the Andrea Gillis Band (10pm) - Toad
    • Michaela Anne, & the Ladles (8pm) - Club Passim
    • the Randy Rogers Band, & the Josh Abbott Band (9pm) - The Paradise
    • the Dennis Brennan Band, & the Wolff Sisters (9:15pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Pat and the Hats, & the Sonya Rae Taylor Band (9:30pm) - Atwood's
    • Bees Deluxe (tap room, & 8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)

  • Thursday, March 2:
    • Tim Mann (7:30pm), & the Baker Thomas Band (10pm) - Toad
    • Madeleine Peyroux, & Rickie Lee Jones (8pm) - Wilbur Theatre
    • the Houston Bernard Band (8pm) - Loretta's Last Call
    • Connor Garvey (8pm) - Club Passim
    • the Joy Formidable, & Phoebe Bridgers (8pm) - Once
    • Upstate Rubdown, & Smalltalker (9:15pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Bow Thayer and His Band (10pm) - Atwood's

  • Friday, March 3:
    • Aaron Lewis, Midland, & Travis Marvin (7pm) - House of Blues
    • Alice Howe, & Marina Evans (7pm) - Burren, (back room)
    • Kris Delmhorst (7, & 10pm) - Club Passim
    • the Chieftans (7:30pm) - Chevalier Theatre (Medford, MA, 55th anniversary of the band)
    • Lowland Hum, & Billy Wylder (7:30pm) - Remis Auditorium, (MFA)
    • Nano Stern (8pm) - Villa Victoria Center for the Arts (85 West Newton Street, Boston, MA)
    • Robyn Hitchock, & Emma Swift (8pm) - Once
    • Nikki Lane, Brent Cobb, & Jonathan Tyler (9pm) - The Sinclair
    • the Tim Gearan Band, & Hybrasil (9:30pm) - Atwood's
    • Los Goutos (10pm) - Toad
    • Luddy Mussy, & the Dutch Tulips (10pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Jesse Colin Young (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • Ellis Paul (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)
    • Liz Longley, & Brian Dunne (8pm) - the Me and Thee Coffeehouse (Marblehead, MA)
    • Abbie Gardener, & Jim Henry (8pm) - Amazing Things Arts Center (Framingham, MA)

  • Saturday, March 4:
    • Johnnie Mac and the Local Forecast (4pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Jittery Jack and Miss Amy (4pm), Sun Parade, & the Way Ways (10pm) - Atwood's
    • the Stan Martin Band (Jeff Allison, Joe Klompus, Jimmy Scoppa, & Michelle Martin 6pm) - Sally O's
    • Evan Goodrow and the Highlanders (7pm) - Burren, (back room)
    • Songwriter Sessions w/ Geoff Bartley, Steven Pelland, & Terry Kitchen (7:30pm) - Arts at the Armory Cafe
    • Kevin Connolly, & Niall Connolly (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Strangers by Accident (10pm) - Toad
    • the Jerry Garcia Band w/ Melvin Seals (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • Aardvark Jazz Orchestra (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • Jesse Colin Young (8pm SOLD OUT) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)
    • Christine Lavin and Don White, Martin and Kelly (ballroom, & 8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)

  • Sunday, March 5:
    • the Revelations (gospel brunch, & 11:30am) - Atwood's
    • Ryan Alvanos (2-7pm) - Aeronaut Brewing Company
    • Sarah Levecque (4pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Sam Reid and the Riot Act (4pm), Cale Tyson, & Hayley Thompson-King (9:30pm) - Atwood's
    • the Social No. 11 (7pm) - Burren
    • Americana Sundays hosted by Greg Klyma (7pm) - Thunder Road
    • Pamela Means (cd release), & Zion Rodman (7pm) - Club Passim
    • Bees Deluxe (8pm), & Greg Adams (10pm) - Toad
    • Bent Shapes, & the Owens (9pm) - State Park
    • Duke Robillard (7:30pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)

  • Monday, March 6:
    • David Johnston (7:30pm), & the White Owls (9pm) - Toad
    • Jesca Hoop, & Brooke Annibale (8pm) - Brighton Music Hall
    • Goldfeather (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Monday Night Bluegrass (w/ Eric Royer, Sean Staples, Jimmy Ryan, Dave Westner, Chris Anzalone, & 8:30pm) - Atwood's
    • Chip Quinn (9:30pm) - The Cantab Lounge, which starts at 8pm)
    • Tim Darcy (Ought), & Molly Burch (10pm) - Great Scott

  • Tuesday, March 7:
    • Jewmongous (7:30pm) - Club Passim
    • Jessie Leith Munro, Jack Martini, the╩Jacksonville Kid (Jacob Allen, & 8pm) - Cafe 939
    • Adam Eugene (8:30pm), & the Stone Mountain Boys (10pm) - The Cantab Lounge
    • Jason Anick and the Swingers (8:30pm) - Burren
    • Kemp Harris (9pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • the Bobby Keyes Trio (9:15pm) - Atwood's

  • Wednesday, March 8:
    • LoCash, Ryan Follese, & Michael Tyler (8pm) - House of Blues
    • Agnes Obel (8pm) - The Sinclair
    • Jordan Tice and Horse Country (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Regina Spektor (9pm) - Orpheum
    • the Dennis Brennan Band, & Jen Kearney (9:15pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • the Tab Benoit Band (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)

  • Thursday, March 9:
    • Vishten (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Alex Dezen (Damnwells) - Middle East Up

  • Friday, March 10:
    • Mbwongwana Star (8pm) - The Sinclair
    • the Phil Aiken Army, Love Love, Rick Berlin and the Nickel and Dime Band, & Cujo (8:30pm) - Midway Cafe
    • Teada (8pm) - Belleville Stage (300 High Street, Newburyport, MA)
    • Southside Johnny and the Asbury Jukes (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • Matt Anderson (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)

  • Saturday, March 11:
    • Bob Boulrice guest hosts the middle hour of the Lost Highway (8:30-9:30am) - WMBR
    • the Tom Hagerty Band (w/ Stan Martin, & 6pm) - SallyO's
    • Ladysmith Black Mambazo (8pm) - Sanders Theatre
    • Dawes (9pm) - Orpheum
    • the Back Porch Festival w/ Sarah Jarosz, Tim O'Brien, Tony Trischka Territory, & Lula Wiles (7pm) - Academy of Music (Northampton, MA)
    • Pousette-Dart Band, & Lisa Bastoni (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)

  • Sunday, March 12:
    • the Social No. 11 (7pm) - Burren
    • Devendra Banhart (8pm) - Royale, (moved from the Sinclair)
    • the Back Porch Festival w/ Lori McKenna, & Chris Smither (7pm) - Academy of Music (Northampton, MA)

  • Monday, March 13:
    • David Johnston (7:30pm), & the White Owls (9pm) - Toad
    • the Chandler Travis Three-O (8pm) - Once
    • Monday Night Bluegrass (w/ Eric Royer, Sean Staples, Jimmy Ryan, Dave Westner, Chris Anzalone, & 8:30pm) - Atwood's
    • Bees Deluxe - Tres Gatos (470 Centre Street, Jamaica Plain, MA)
    • Chip Quinn (9:30pm) - The Cantab Lounge, which starts at 8pm)

  • Wednesday, March 15:

  • Thursday, March 16:
    • Rayna Gellert and Kieran Kane (8pm) - Charles River Museum
    • Leann Rimes (9pm) - The Sinclair
    • Griffin House (8pm) - Center for Arts (Natick, MA)
    • Karan Casey, Liz Carroll, Mari Chambeul, & Jenna Moynihan (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • Sarah Jarosz, & 10 String Symphony (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)

  • Friday, March 17:
    • Aoife O'Donovan, & Julian Lage and Chris Eldridge (8pm) - Sanders Theatre
    • Red Baraat (8pm) - The Sinclair
    • Dar Williams (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Saturday, March 18:
    • Boston stands with the ACLU w/ Nada Surf, Julianna Hatfield, Belly, Evan Dando, the Gravel Pit, & Bill Janovitz (7pm SOLD OUT) - The Paradise
    • Georgia Overdrive (9:30pm) - Tavern at the End of the World
    • the Michelle Canning Band (7pm) - Chelmsford Elks Lodge (300 Littleton Road, Chelmsford, MA, 6th annual benefit for the Alheimer's Foundation of America)

  • Sunday, March 19:
    • the Social No. 11 (7pm) - Burren

  • Monday, March 20:
    • David Johnston (7:30pm), & the White Owls (9pm) - Toad
    • Monday Night Bluegrass (w/ Eric Royer, Sean Staples, Jimmy Ryan, Dave Westner, Chris Anzalone, & 8:30pm) - Atwood's
    • Chip Quinn (9:30pm) - The Cantab Lounge, which starts at 8pm)

  • Thursday, March 23:

  • Friday, March 24:
    • Nouvelle Vague, & Liset Alea (8pm) - Brighton Music Hall
    • Rebecca Loebe (cd release), & The Sea The Sea (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Mavis Staples, & Dwight and Nicole (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • Sarah Potenza, Joshua Davis, & Cowboy and Lady (8:30pm) - the Met (1005 Main Street, Pawtucket, RI)

  • Saturday, March 25:
    • the Weight Band (w/ Jim Weider, & 8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Sunday, March 26:

  • Tuesday, March 28:

  • Wednesday, March 29:
    • the Chandler Travis Three-O (8pm) - Bella Luna (Jamaica Plain, MA)

  • Thursday, March 30:
    • Christian Lopez, Elliott Taylor, & Toledo (8pm) - Cafe 939

  • Friday, March 31:
    • Beausoleil avec Michael Doucet (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA - rescheduled to August 25 at 8pm)

  • Saturday, April 1:
    • Le Vent du Nord (8pm) - Belleville Stage (300 High Street, Newburyport, MA)

  • Sunday, April 2:

  • Tuesday, April 4:
    • Zucchero (8pm) - Wilbur Theatre

  • Thursday, April 6:

  • Friday, April 7:
    • Vieux Farka Toure (8pm) - Villa Victoria Center for the Arts
    • Ricky Skaggs (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • Jordan Rudess (Dream Theater, & 8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Saturday, April 8:
    • 10th annual Blues After Hours Tribute to Mai Cramer w/ Lurrie Bell, Eli Catlin, Sugar Ray and the Bluetones featuring Monster Mike Welch, ╩ Sax Gordon Beadle, Peter Hi-Fi Ward and Electric Blues, Lisa Marie, Eddie Taylor Jr, & more (7:30pm) - Regent Theater, (benefit for Rosie's Place)
    • Peter Wolf (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • Judy Collins (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Sunday, April 9:
    • Joshua James (9pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Judy Collins (5pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Tuesday, April 11:
    • Sallie Ford (album release), & Molly Burch (9:30pm) - Great Scott

  • Friday, April 14:
    • Tinariwen, & Dengue Fever (7pm) - Royale

  • Saturday, April 15:
    • the Ryan Montbleau Band (6:45, & 10pm) - The Sinclair
    • the Nile Project (7pm) - Somerville Theatre
    • Georgia Overdrive (9:30pm) - Tavern at the End of the World

  • Tuesday, April 18:
    • Richard Thompson (7:30pm) - Sanders Theatre
    • Michael Hurley, & Anthony Pasquarosa and John Moloney (8:30pm) - Rockwell
    • Hurray For The Riff Raff, & Ron Gallo (8:30pm) - The Sinclair

  • Wednesday, April 19:
    • the Danny Barnes Trio (w/ Grant Gordy, Joe K. Walsh, & 8pm) - Club Passim
    • Hurray For The Riff Raff, & Ron Gallo (8:30pm) - The Sinclair

  • Friday, April 21:
    • Sam Outlaw, & Dori Freeman (10:30pm) - Great Scott
    • Blind Boys of Alabama (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • Girls Guns and Glory (8pm) - Spire Center (Plymouth, MA)

  • Saturday, April 22:

  • Sunday, April 23:
    • Aimee Mann (8pm) - Wilbur Theatre

  • Tuesday, April 25:

  • Wednesday, April 26:
    • the Turnpike Troubadours (9pm) - Brighton Music Hall
    • the Foghorn Stringband (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Thursday, April 27:
    • Steve Winwood, & Lilly Winwood (8:30pm) - Orpheum
    • the Tannahill Weavers, & Elizabeth and Ben Anderson (7:30pm) - Universalist Unitarian Church (9 Ayer Road, ╩Harvard, MA)

  • Friday, April 28:
    • Niyaz (featuring Azam Ali, & 8pm) - Berklee Performance Center
    • Carbon Leaf (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • the Eilen Jewell Band (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)

  • Saturday, April 29:
    • Three Women and the Truth (Mary Gautier, Gretchen Peters, Elyza Gilkyson, & 8pm) - Belleville Stage (300 High Street, Newburyport, MA)

  • Thursday, May 4:

  • Friday, May 5:

  • Saturday, May 6:
    • the Wailin' Jennys (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Wednesday, May 10:
    • Ryan Adams, & Jenny Lewis (7:30pm) - Blue Hills Bank Pavilion

  • Thursday, May 11:

  • Friday, May 12:
    • Deb Talan (Weepies, & 8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Saturday, May 13:

  • Sunday, May 14:

  • Thursday, May 18:
    • the Record Company (8pm) - The Paradise
    • Gurf Morlix (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Buddy Guy (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Friday, May 19:
    • Mokoomba (8pm) - Villa Victoria Center for the Arts
    • Drew Holcomb and the Neighbors, & Joe Purdy (9pm) - The Paradise
    • Ottmar Liebert and Luna Negra ( 8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Saturday, May 20:
    • Kris Delmhorst, Tim Gearan, & Dietrich Strause (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Thursday, May 25:
    • Old Crow Medicine Show (9pm) - Orpheum, (performing Dylan's Blonde On Blonde)

  • Wednesday, May 31:
    • Michael Kiwanuka, & Cloves (8pm) - Royale

  • Wednesday, June 7:

  • Thursday, June 15:

  • Sunday, June 25:
    • the Marshall Tucker Band (2pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)

  • Friday, July 14:
    • Green River Festival w/ the Mavericks, Big Al Anderson, & many more - Greenfield Community College (Greenfield, MA)
    • Chris Stapleton, Anderson East, & Brent Cobb (7pm) - Xfinity Center (Marshfield, MA)

  • Saturday, July 15:
    • Green River Festival w/ Lake Street DivePokey LaFarge, Houndmouth, Amadou and Mariam, Darlingside, San Fermin, Big Sam's Funky Nation, John Brown's Body, & many more - Greenfield Community College (Greenfield, MA)
    • Peter Yarrow and Noel Paul Stookey (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Sunday, July 16:
    • Green River Festival w/ Joe Russo's Almost Dead, Robbie Fulks, Chicano Batman, Mandolin Orange, the Infamous Stringdusters, Funky Meters, & many more - Greenfield Community College (Greenfield, MA)
    • the Mavericks (2pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)

  • Saturday, July 29:
    • Mary Black (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Sunday, August 6:
    • Phil Vassar (2pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)

  • Sunday, August 13:
    • Dwight Yoakam (2pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)

  • Friday, August 25:
    • Beausoleil avec Michael Doucet (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Saturday, September 9:
    • the Charlie Daniels Band (2pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)

  • Thursday, December 14:
    • Blood Sweat and Tears (w/ Bo Bice, & 8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

Please Note:
  • Addresses of many Boston area clubs can be found here.
  • Additions, changes and corrections for roots/Americana/blues/cajun/zydeco shows can be made by writing to: roots-listings email address
Massachvsetts Institvte of Technology ® WMBR is a registered servicemark of the Technology Broadcasting Corporation.  Contact WMBR