wmbr
Listen to WMBR
Text us at 617-253-8810
Like us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Instagram
88.1 fm
staff only

The WMBR Roots Concert Report

Boston Area Shows This Week:

Saturday, Oct. 16
• Professor Harp - The Porch Southern Fare and Juke Joint 6:00 PM
• Helena Delaney & friends - The Burren 9:30 PM
• Mamma's Marmalade - The Burren 12:00 PM
• Bluegrass Brunch with Frank Drake - The Burren 2:00 PM
• Caroline Rose, and Joanna Sternberg - The Sinclair 8:00 PM 18+
• Lucy Dacus - House of Blues/Orpheum/Brighton Music Hall 6:30 PM All ages
• Visiting Wine - City Winery 7:30 PM
• Mark Erelli, and Mary-Elaine Jenkins - Club Passim 8:00 PM
Sunday, Oct. 17
• Damn the Torpedoes - City Winery 5:30 PM
• Damn the Torpedoes - City Winery 8:30 PM
• The Accidentals and Sawyer Fredericks - Club Passim 5:00 PM

Greater Boston Area Shows This Week:

No Greater Boston Area shows on the calendar for this week

Upcoming Boston Area Shows:

Tuesday, Oct. 19
• Ordinary Elephant and Scott Cook - Club Passim 7:00 PM
Wednesday, Oct. 20
• Slaid Cleaves - Club Passim 8:00 PM
Thursday, Oct. 21
• Izzy Heltai and Gentle Temper - Club Passim 8:00 PM
Friday, Oct. 22
• Mike Block Trio - Club Passim 8:00 PM
Saturday, Oct. 23
• Robbie Fulks - Club Passim 8:00 PM
Sunday, Oct. 24
• Gordon Lightfoot - The Wilbur Theatre 7:00 PM
• Jack Broadbent - Club Passim 5:00 PM
Monday, Oct. 25
• Madison Cunningham, and S.G. Goodman - The Sinclair 7:00 PM 18+
Tuesday, Oct. 26
• Deb Talan (of The Weepies) - City Winery 8:00 PM
Friday, Oct. 29
• Passenger - House of Blues/Orpheum/Brighton Music Hall 7:00 PM All ages
Sunday, Oct. 31
• Neighbor, and Club d'Elf - The Sinclair 7:00 PM 18+
• Eilen Jewell and Jerry Miller - Club Passim 4:00 PM
Monday, Nov. 1
• Adam Melchor, and Field Medic - The Sinclair 7:00 PM All ages
Tuesday, Nov. 2
• Tab Benoit, and Whiskey Bayou Revue - City Winery 8:00 PM
• Leigh Nash - Club Passim 8:00 PM
Wednesday, Nov. 3
• Yonder Mountain String Band - The Sinclair 7:00 PM 18+
• Molly Pinto Madigan - Club Passim 8:00 PM
Thursday, Nov. 4
• Larry Campbell & Teresa Williams - Club Passim 8:00 PM
Friday, Nov. 5
• Susan Werner, and King Margo - Club Passim 7:00 PM
Saturday, Nov. 6
• Josh Kelley - City Winery 7:30 PM
• Susan Werner, and King Margo - Club Passim 5:00 PM
Sunday, Nov. 7
• Pat Metheney Side-Eye, James Francies, and Joe Dyson - The Wilbur Theatre 7:00 PM
• Dustbowl Revival, and Smooth Hound Smith - City Winery 8:00 PM
• Eleanor Buckland - Club Passim 5:00 PM
Wednesday, Nov. 10
• Southside Johnny and the Asbury Jukes - City Winery 8:00 PM
• Lowland Hum - Club Passim 8:00 PM
Thursday, Nov. 11
• Midland, and Hailey Whitters - House of Blues/Orpheum/Brighton Music Hall 6:30 PM All ages
• Southside Johnny and the Asbury Jukes - City Winery 8:00 PM
• Lucy Roche - Club Passim 8:00 PM
Friday, Nov. 12
• Bill Staines - Club Passim 8:00 PM
Saturday, Nov. 13
• Mitchel Evan - The Porch Southern Fare and Juke Joint 6:00 PM
• Muck and the Mires, The Dogmatics, and Stop Calling Me Frank - The Porch Southern Fare and Juke Joint 9:30 PM
Sunday, Nov. 14
• Yasmin Williams - City Winery 7:30 PM
• Bruce Molsky, and Allison de Groot - Club Passim 7:00 PM
Monday, Nov. 15
• Marc Broussard, and Drew Angus - City Winery 8:00 PM
Tuesday, Nov. 16
• Drake White, and Kasey Tyndall - House of Blues/Orpheum/Brighton Music Hall 7:00 PM 21+
• Marc Broussard, and Drew Angus - City Winery 8:00 PM
Wednesday, Nov. 17
• Sunny Sweeney - City Winery 7:30 PM
Thursday, Nov. 18
• The Quebe Sisters - City Winery 7:30 PM
Friday, Nov. 19
• The Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band - The Porch Southern Fare and Juke Joint 10:00 PM
• San Fermin - City Winery 8:00 PM
Saturday, Nov. 20
• San Fermin - City Winery 8:00 PM
Sunday, Nov. 21
• Darrell Scott - City Winery 4:00 PM
Wednesday, Nov. 24
• Annie Brobst, and Tim Buono - City Winery 8:00 PM
Friday, Nov. 26
• Eamon Sefton & friends - The Burren 9:30 PM
• Keith Harkin (of Celtic Thunder) - The Burren 7:00 PM
Sunday, Nov. 28
• Hot Tuna: Acoustic and Electric - The Wilbur Theatre 8:00 PM
Monday, Nov. 29
• Morgan James - City Winery 8:00 PM
Wednesday, Dec. 1
• Emily Scott Robinson - Club Passim 8:00 PM
Thursday, Dec. 2
• Luke Combs - TD Garden 7:00 PM
Friday, Dec. 3
• Hiss Golden Messenger, and Rosali - The Sinclair 7:00 PM 18+
• Luke Combs - TD Garden 7:00 PM
Monday, Dec. 6
• William Elliott Whitmore - The Sinclair 7:00 PM 18+
Tuesday, Dec. 7
• Dan & Shay - TD Garden 7:00 PM
Friday, Dec. 10
• A John Waters Christmas - Berklee Performance Center 8:00 PM
Saturday, Dec. 11
• Moon Hooch - The Sinclair 8:00 PM 18+
Sunday, Dec. 12
• Mipso - The Sinclair 7:00 PM 18+
Sunday, Dec. 19
• Jordan Davis, Seaforth, and MacKenzie Porter - House of Blues/Orpheum/Brighton Music Hall 6:30 PM All ages
Thursday, Jan. 13
• Chris Lane, Ernest, and Lily Rose - House of Blues/Orpheum/Brighton Music Hall 6:30 PM All ages
Friday, Jan. 14
• Kane Brown - TD Garden 7:00 PM
Tuesday, Jan. 25
• Lost Dog Street Band, and Matt Heckler - The Sinclair 7:00 PM 18+
Wednesday, Jan. 26
• Keb' Mo' Band, and The Brother Brothers - City Winery 8:00 PM
Thursday, Jan. 27
• Keb' Mo' Band, and The Brother Brothers - City Winery 8:00 PM
Friday, Jan. 28
• Donna the Buffalo - City Winery 8:00 PM
Tuesday, Feb. 8
• Yola, and Jac Ross - House of Blues/Orpheum/Brighton Music Hall 7:00 PM 21+
Sunday, Mar. 13
• Reigning Sound, and Country Westerns - The Sinclair 7:00 PM 18+
Thursday, Apr. 21
• Fruit Bats - The Sinclair 7:00 PM 18+

Upcoming Greater Boston Area Shows:

Thursday, Oct. 21
• Martin Sexton - Blue Ocean Music Hall 8:00 PM
Saturday, Oct. 23
• Martin Sexton - Aura 9:00 PM
Thursday, Dec. 30
• John Cafferty & the Beaver Brown Band - Blue Ocean Music Hall 8:00 PM
Please Note:
  • Addresses of many Boston area clubs can be found here.
  • Local bands are only listed the week of the show.
  • Additions, changes and corrections for rock/pop/punk shows only can be made by writing to: rock-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming roots/americana/blues/cajun/zydeco shows, please use the address: roots-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming Jazz shows, please use the address: jazz-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming World Music shows, please use the address: world-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about Any Other music shows, please use the address: other-listings email address
© WMBR is a registered servicemark of the Technology Broadcasting Corporation. Massachvsetts Institvte of Technology Contact WMBR