|
The WMBR Roots Concert ReportBoston Area Shows This Week:
No Boston area shows on the calendar for this week
Greater Boston Area Shows This Week:Tuesday, Mar. 19
• Brandy Clark & Hayes Carll - The Narrows (Fall River, MA) 8:00 PM
• Silver Arrow Band - Burren 8:00 PM
• Johnny Trama & the B3 Kings - Plough and Stars (Cambridge, MA) 10:00 PM
Wednesday, Mar. 20
• Songwriters in the Round - Arts at Armory 7:00 PM
• JigJam - Burren 7:30 PM
• Dan King & Guest - Rhumb Line (Gloucester, MA) 6:00 PM
• Nature Machine - Plough and Stars (Cambridge, MA) 10:00 PM
Thursday, Mar. 21
• Richard Thompson (solo) - Sacred Heart University Community Theatre 7:30 PM
• Tinsley Ellis - Katherine Hepburn Cultural 7:30 PM
• The Yardbirds - The Narrows (Fall River, MA) 8:00 PM
• Eileen Ivers - Shalin Liu 8:00 PM
• Goodwin - Burren 7:30 PM
• Alice Howe and Freebo, and Kemp Harris - Fallout Shelter (Norwood, MA) 7:00 PM
• Dave Sags - Rhumb Line (Gloucester, MA) 7:00 PM
• Fat n Gristle Blues Band - Plough and Stars (Cambridge, MA) 10:00 PM
Friday, Mar. 22
• Loving - Arts at Armory 7:00
• Richard Thompson (solo) - Tupelo Music Hall 7:00 PM
• Altan - Katherine Hepburn Cultural 8:00 PM
• Raul Malo - City Winery 7:30 PM
• Ally Venable Band - Jimmy's 7:30 PM
• Soggy Po Boys - Colonial Theatre (Keene, NH) 8:00 PM
• Kat Riggins Blues Revival - Bull Run (Shirley, MA) 8:00 PM
• Johnny Williams - Plough and Stars (Cambridge, MA) 10:00 PM
Saturday, Mar. 23
• Richard Thompson (solo) - First Unitarian Universalist Society of Burlington 7:00 PM
• Wooden Planks - The Cut 12:00 PM
• Liz Longley - Shalin Liu 8:00 PM
• Rust Never Sleeps Band - Bull Run (Shirley, MA) 8:00 PM
• Richard Thompson - Bull Run (Shirley, MA) 7:30 PM
• Afton Wolfe Band, and Norris the Terrible - Fallout Shelter (Norwood, MA) 7:00 PM
• Seagrass - Widowmaker (Carrabassett Valley, ME) 3:00 PM
• Tom Hagerty - Plough and Stars (Cambridge, MA) 4:00 PM
• Kier Byrnes & the Kettle Burners - Plough and Stars (Cambridge, MA) 10:00 PM
Sunday, Mar. 24
• Joe Pete & Six is Nine - Aeronaut 3:00 PM
• Richard Thompson (solo) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA) 7:00 PM
• Griffin William Sherry - City Winery 7:30 PM
• Ward Hayden & the Outliers, The Wolff Sisters, and Tyler Childers - Harvard Athletic Complex 1:00 PM
• Liz Longley - Bull Run (Shirley, MA) 8:00 PM
• Jay Larkin - Widowmaker (Carrabassett Valley, ME) 3:00 PM
• Frank Drake & the Mudsills - Plough and Stars (Cambridge, MA) 4:00 PM
Upcoming Boston Area Shows:
No upcoming Boston Area shows on the calendar
Upcoming Greater Boston Area Shows:Monday, Mar. 25
• Being Pretty - Jimmy's 7:00 PM
Tuesday, Mar. 26
• Johnny Trama & the B3 Kings - Plough and Stars (Cambridge, MA) 10:00 PM
Wednesday, Mar. 27
• Ramblin' Dan Stevens - Widowmaker (Carrabassett Valley, ME) 3:00 PM
• Dan King & Guest - Rhumb Line (Gloucester, MA) 6:00 PM
• Amber Angelina - Plough and Stars (Cambridge, MA) 10:00 PM
Thursday, Mar. 28
• Tinsley Ellis - The Narrows (Fall River, MA) 8:00 PM
• Gary Hoey - Jimmy's 7:30 PM
• Dave Sags - Rhumb Line (Gloucester, MA) 7:00 PM
• Clippertones - Plough and Stars (Cambridge, MA) 10:00 PM
Friday, Mar. 29
• Såje - Jimmy's 7:30 PM
• Matt Yorke - Fallout Shelter (Norwood, MA) 7:00 PM
• Crowded Table Trio - Widowmaker (Carrabassett Valley, ME) 3:00 PM
• The Attractors - Plough and Stars (Cambridge, MA) 10:00 PM
Saturday, Mar. 30
• Poison Peach String Quartet - The Cut 12:00 PM
• Knickerbocker All-Stars - The Center for the Arts in Natick (Natick, MA) 8:00 PM
• John Cafferty & the Beaver Brown Band - The Narrows (Fall River, MA) 8:00 PM
• Seth Glier - Colonial Theatre (Keene, NH) 8:00 PM
• Sugar Ray and the Bluetones - Bull Run (Shirley, MA) 8:00 PM
• Triple Creek - Widowmaker (Carrabassett Valley, ME) 3:00 PM
• Josh Lederman - Plough and Stars (Cambridge, MA) 4:00 PM
• Bad Art Ensemble - Plough and Stars (Cambridge, MA) 10:00 PM
Sunday, Mar. 31
• Hillbilly Holiday - Aeronaut 3:00 PM
• William Fitzsimmons - City Winery 7:30 PM
• Andi Fawcett - Widowmaker (Carrabassett Valley, ME) 3:00 PM
• Sarah Mendelsohn - Plough and Stars (Cambridge, MA) 4:00 PM
Tuesday, Apr. 2
• Johnny Trama & the B3 Kings - Plough and Stars (Cambridge, MA) 10:00 PM
• John Powhida - Plough and Stars (Cambridge, MA) 10:00 PM
Wednesday, Apr. 3
• Songwriters in the Round - Arts at Armory 7:00 PM
• Såje - City Winery 7:00 PM
• Robin Cottle - Widowmaker (Carrabassett Valley, ME) 3:00 PM
Thursday, Apr. 4
• Richard Thompson (solo) - Infinity Hall (Hartford, CT) 7:00 PM
• Kat Wright - Katherine Hepburn Cultural 7:30 PM
• Rufus Wainwright - Tupelo Music Hall 8:00 PM
• Whiskey Horse - 3S Artspace (Portsmouth, NH) 8:00 PM 21+
• Driftwood, and Peter Muller - City Winery 7:30 PM
• Jason Ricci & the Bad Kind - Jimmy's 7:30 PM
Friday, Apr. 5
• Richard Thompson (solo) - The Cut 7:00 PM
• Leo Kottke - The Center for the Arts in Natick (Natick, MA) 8:00 PM
• Marta Pereira da Costa - The Narrows (Fall River, MA) 8:00 PM
• Kerri Powers - Burren 7:00 PM
• Roberto Morbioli Band, and Mark Gentile Trio - Fallout Shelter (Norwood, MA) 7:00 PM
• Spring Hill Rounders - Plough and Stars (Cambridge, MA) 10:00 PM
Saturday, Apr. 6
• Somerville Songwriter Sessions - Arts at Armory 7:30 PM
• Chris Duarte Group, Duke Robillard, and Sugar Ray - Tupelo Music Hall 7:00 PM
• Ruthie Foster - The Narrows (Fall River, MA) 8:00 PM
• Jason Ricci & the Bad Kind - Bull Run (Shirley, MA) 8:00 PM
• Atta hetko, Rebecca mac - Burren 12:00 PM
• Juke Joint Devils - Widowmaker (Carrabassett Valley, ME) 3:00 PM
• Randy Black & the Heathcroppers - Plough and Stars (Cambridge, MA) 4:00 PM
• Matt Charette - Plough and Stars (Cambridge, MA) 10:00 PM
Sunday, Apr. 7
• Hillbilly Holiday - Aeronaut 3:00 PM
• Delta Generators - Jimmy's 7:30 PM
• Sean Heely Celtic Band - Burren 4:00 PM
• Sarah Levecque - Plough and Stars (Cambridge, MA) 4:30 PM
Monday, Apr. 8
• Buoys of Summer - Jimmy's 7:00 PM
Tuesday, Apr. 9
• Judy Collins - Katherine Hepburn Cultural 7:30 PM
Thursday, Apr. 11
• Joey Thieman Trio - Aeronaut 7:30 PM
• Ward Hayden & the Outliers, and Swinging Steaks - The Cut 7:30 PM
• Jason Anick & Ian Coury Quartet - Burren 7:00 PM
Friday, Apr. 12
• Bettye LaVette - Katherine Hepburn Cultural 8:00 PM
• Jorma Kaukonen - Tupelo Music Hall 8:00 PM
• Alexandra Grace, and Brian King - Shalin Liu 7:30 PM
• Trout Fishing in America - Colonial Theatre (Keene, NH) 7:30 PM
• Tom Rush, Dar Williams, and Matt Nakoa - Colonial Theatre (Keene, NH) 8:00 PM
• Seth Rosenbloom and Sonya Rae Taylor - Bull Run (Shirley, MA) 8:00 PM
Saturday, Apr. 13
• Roomful of Blues - The Center for the Arts in Natick (Natick, MA) 8:00 PM
• Jeffrey Gaines - City Winery 7:30 PM
• Alejandro Escovedo, and James Mastro - City Winery 7:30 PM
• Deadgrass - Colonial Theatre (Keene, NH) 8:00 PM
• Dwayne Haggins, and Beausoleil avec Michael Doucet - Bull Run (Shirley, MA) 8:00 PM
Sunday, Apr. 14
• Hillbilly Holiday - Aeronaut 3:00 PM
• Trout Fishing in America - Katherine Hepburn Cultural 7:00 PM
• Michael Glabicki of Rusted Root with Dirk Miller - Bull Run (Shirley, MA) 5:00 PM
Tuesday, Apr. 16
• Joanne Shaw Taylor - Katherine Hepburn Cultural 7:30 PM
• Larry Campbell & Teresa Williams - City Winery 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Apr. 17
• Songwriters in the Round - Arts at Armory 7:00 PM
• Judy Collins - The Center for the Arts in Natick (Natick, MA) 8:00 PM
• The Dustbowl Revival - Jimmy's 7:30 PM
• Liz Hanley - Burren 7:30 PM
• The Wallflowers - Cary Memorial Hall (Lexington, MA) 7:30 PM
Thursday, Apr. 18
• Martin Sexton - Katherine Hepburn Cultural 7:30 PM
• Judy Collins - The Center for the Arts in Natick (Natick, MA) 8:00 PM
• Joanne Shaw Taylor - Jimmy's 7:30 PM
• Dustbowl Revival - Colonial Theatre (Keene, NH) 7:30 PM
• Ruthie Foster - Bull Run (Shirley, MA) 7:30 PM
Friday, Apr. 19
• Beausoleil avec Michael Doucet - Katherine Hepburn Cultural 8:00 PM
• John Gorka - The Center for the Arts in Natick (Natick, MA) 8:00 PM
• The Danielle Nicole Band - City Winery 7:30 PM
• Christian McNeill - Fallout Shelter (Norwood, MA) 7:00 PM
• Dustbowl Revival, and Goldenoak - Greenwich Odeum (Greenwich, RI) 7:00 PM
• The Suitcase Junket - Burren 7:00 PM
• Christian McNeill - Fallout Shelter (Norwood, MA) 7:00 PM
Saturday, Apr. 20
• Robbie Fulks, and Patty Larkin - The Center for the Arts in Natick (Natick, MA) 8:00 PM
• Nervous Easters, and Robin Lane - The Narrows (Fall River, MA) 8:00 PM
• Jake Blount - Shalin Liu 8:00 PM
• Dark Desert Eagles - Bull Run (Shirley, MA) 8:00 PM
• The Hot Sardines - Berklee Performance Center 8:00 PM
Sunday, Apr. 21
• Hillbilly Holiday - Aeronaut 3:00 PM
• Coco Montoya - The Cut 6:30 PM
• Adam Ezra Group, and Miss Emily - Shalin Liu 7:00 PM
• Buskin & Batteau, Christine Lavin, and John Forster - City Winery 12:00 PM
• Shawn Colvin, and KT Tunstall - Greenwich Odeum (Greenwich, RI) 6:00 PM
• Scott H. Biram - Burren 7:30 PM
Tuesday, Apr. 23
• Jade Bird - 3S Artspace (Portsmouth, NH) 8:00 PM All ages
• Ana Popovic - Jimmy's 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Apr. 24
• Dave Barnes, and Steve Moakler - City Winery 7:30 PM
• Chris Difford - Bull Run (Shirley, MA) 7:30 PM
• Rory Makim - Burren 7:30 PM
Thursday, Apr. 25
• Rakiya Conical Cacophony - Burren 7:00 PM
Friday, Apr. 26
• Mary Fahl with Band - The Center for the Arts in Natick (Natick, MA) 8:00 PM
• Southside Johnny & the Asbury Jukes - Greenwich Odeum (Greenwich, RI) 7:00 PM
• Robert Morbioli Band - Bull Run (Shirley, MA) 8:00 PM
Saturday, Apr. 27
• Ronnie Earl & the Broadcasters - Jimmy's 7:30 PM
• Invivible Sun - Bull Run (Shirley, MA) 8:00 PM
• Patty Larkin - Burren 7:00 PM
• The Paul Nelson Band - Fallout Shelter (Norwood, MA) 7:00 PM
• Seagrass - Widowmaker (Carrabassett Valley, ME) 3:00 PM
Sunday, Apr. 28
• Hillbilly Holiday - Aeronaut 3:00 PM
• Darlingside - Katherine Hepburn Cultural 7:00 PM
• Gabe Stillman Band - Jimmy's 7:30 PM
• Porch Party Mamas - Bull Run (Shirley, MA) 8:00 PM
• High Horse - Burren 4:00 PM
• C.A. McNeill - Burren 7:30 PM
Tuesday, Apr. 30
• JD Souther - Katherine Hepburn Cultural 7:30 PM
Thursday, May. 2
• Albert Lee - Katherine Hepburn Cultural 7:30 PM
• Holly Near - The Center for the Arts in Natick (Natick, MA) 8:00 PM
• Amythyst Kiah - Colonial Theatre (Keene, NH) 7:30 PM
• Sam Outlaw - Brighton Music Hall 7:00 PM
Friday, May. 3
• Southside Johnny & the Asbury Jukes - Tupelo Music Hall 8:00 PM
• Carbon Leaf - Shalin Liu 8:00 PM
• Natalia Bonfini - City Winery 7:30 PM
• Ellis Paul - Colonial Theatre (Keene, NH) 8:00 PM
• Albert Lee Band - Bull Run (Shirley, MA) 8:00 PM
• Porch Party Mamas - Fallout Shelter (Norwood, MA) 7:00 PM
Saturday, May. 4
• LIvingson Taylor, and Peter Mueller - Tupelo Music Hall 8:00 PM
• The Chelsea Berry Band, and Chris & Joe - The Cut 7:30 PM
• California Guitar Trio - Shalin Liu 8:00 PM
• Anthony Geraci & the Boston Blues Allstars - Bull Run (Shirley, MA) 8:00 PM
• Swearingen & Kelli - Bull Run (Shirley, MA) 8:00 PM
Tuesday, May. 7
• The Wood Brothers - Colonial Theatre (Keene, NH) 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May. 8
• Margaret Glaspy - Katherine Hepburn Cultural 7:30 PM
• Albert Lee Band - Fallout Shelter (Norwood, MA) 7:00 PM
Thursday, May. 9
• Peter Rowan - Katherine Hepburn Cultural 7:30 PM
• Margaret Glaspy - Shalin Liu 8:00 PM
• Martyn Joseph - Fallout Shelter (Norwood, MA) 7:00 PM
Friday, May. 10
• Sarah Shook & the Disarmers, and Nicolette & the Nobodies - The Cut 8:00 PM
• Eliza Neals - Bull Run (Shirley, MA) 8:00 PM
Saturday, May. 11
• James Montgomery Band, and Sean Chambers w/ Savoy Brown Rhythm Section - Katherine Hepburn Cultural 8:00 PM
• The Big Strum - The Cut 6:30 PM
• Carsie Blanton - Shalin Liu 8:00 PM
• Willy Porter - City Winery 7:30 PM
• Rickie Lee Jones - City Winery 7:30 PM
• Antje Duvekot - Bull Run (Shirley, MA) 8:00 PM
Sunday, May. 12
• Rickie Lee Jones - Tupelo Music Hall 7:00 PM
• Albert Cummings Band - Jimmy's 7:30 PM
Thursday, May. 16
• Tommy Emmanuel - Cary Memorial Hall (Lexington, MA) 7:30 PM
Friday, May. 17
• Frank Vignola & Tessa Lark - Shalin Liu 8:00 PM
• Willi Carlisle - 3S Artspace (Portsmouth, NH) 8:00 PM All ages
• Sophie B. Hawkins - Bull Run (Shirley, MA) 8:00 PM
• The Amelia White Band, and Les Sampou - Fallout Shelter (Norwood, MA) 7:00 PM
Saturday, May. 18
• Chris Smither, and Peter Mulvey - City Winery 7:30 PM
• Durham County Poets - Fallout Shelter (Norwood, MA) 7:00 PM
Sunday, May. 19
• Session Americana - The Cut 7:00 PM
• House of Hamill - Shalin Liu 5:00 PM
• Chris Smither, and Peter Mulvey - 3S Artspace (Portsmouth, NH) 7:00 PM All ages
• The Chris O'Leary Band - Jimmy's 7:30 PM
Tuesday, May. 21
• Sonny Landreth Band, and The Iguanas - City Winery 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May. 22
• Sonny Landreth Band, and The Iguanas - Katherine Hepburn Cultural 7:30 PM
• The BoDeans - City Winery 7:30 PM
• The Steepwater Band - Jimmy's 7:30 PM
Thursday, May. 23
• The BoDeans - Jimmy's 7:30 PM
• Sonny Landreth & The Iguanas - Bull Run (Shirley, MA) 7:30 PM
Friday, May. 24
• Rufus Wainwright - City Winery 6:30 PM
• Rufus Wainwright - City Winery 9:30 PM
Saturday, May. 25
• John Hiatt, and Mark Erelli - City Winery 7:30 PM
Sunday, May. 26
• Ellis Paul - Katherine Hepburn Cultural 7:00 PM
• John Hiatt, and Jeff LeBlanc - Shalin Liu 7:00 PM
Thursday, May. 30
• Tom Rush - Katherine Hepburn Cultural 7:30 PM
• Rick Estrin & the NIghtcats - Bull Run (Shirley, MA) 7:30 PM
Friday, May. 31
• Durham County Poets - Katherine Hepburn Cultural 8:00 PM
• Taj Farrant, Jazel Farrant, and Nathan Bryce & Loaded Dice - City Winery 7:30 PM
• Troy Mercy - Bull Run (Shirley, MA) 8:00 PM
Saturday, Jun. 1
• Tinsley Ellis - Shalin Liu 8:00 PM
• Erin Harpe Country Blues Duo - Bull Run (Shirley, MA) 8:00 PM
Sunday, Jun. 2
• David Broza - Shalin Liu 7:00 PM
• Jimmy Gnecco - City Winery 7:30 PM
Tuesday, Jun. 4
• Rosanne Cash w/ John Leventhal - Katherine Hepburn Cultural 7:30 PM
• Lucero - 3S Artspace (Portsmouth, NH) 8:00 PM
• Rick Estrin & the Nightcats - Jimmy's 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jun. 5
• Rosanne Cash w/ John Leventhal - Katherine Hepburn Cultural 7:30 PM
• Anthony Geraci & the Boston Blues All-Stars - Jimmy's 7:30 PM
Friday, Jun. 7
• Rosanne Cash w/ John Leventhal - Groton Hill Music Center (Groton, MA) 8:00 PM
• Allman Betts Band - Colonial Theatre (Keene, NH) 8:00 PM
• Ellis Paul - Bull Run (Shirley, MA) 8:00 PM
Saturday, Jun. 8
• Alicia Witt - City Winery 7:30 PM
• John Hiatt, and Jeff LeBlanc - Greenwich Odeum (Greenwich, RI) 7:00 PM
• Rosanne Cash w/ John Leventhal - Colonial Theatre (Keene, NH) 8:00 PM
• The FOOLS - Bull Run (Shirley, MA) 8:00 PM
• Ellis Paul and Radoslav Lorković - Fallout Shelter (Norwood, MA) 7:00 PM
Tuesday, Jun. 11
• Reverend Horton Heat - Katherine Hepburn Cultural 7:30 PM
Thursday, Jun. 13
• Jon Langford & the Bright Shiners, and Jesse Ahern - The Cut 7:00 PM
• Shaw Davis & the Black Ties - Jimmy's 7:30 PM
• Al's Highway 50 - Bull Run (Shirley, MA) 7:30 PM
Friday, Jun. 14
• Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder - Colonial Theatre (Keene, NH) 8:00 PM
• John Barleycorn Must Live - Bull Run (Shirley, MA) 8:00 PM
Saturday, Jun. 15
• Steve Wynn & The Miracle Three, Jon Langford & the Bright Shiners, and James Mastro & the Solid State - Roots Hoot House Concerts (Peace Dale, RI) 1:00 PM
Tuesday, Jun. 18
• Gaelic Storm - 3S Artspace (Portsmouth, NH) 8:00 PM
Wednesday, Jun. 19
• The Young Dubliners - Katherine Hepburn Cultural 7:30 PM
Thursday, Jun. 20
• Miracle Legion - 3S Artspace (Portsmouth, NH) 8:00 PM
Friday, Jun. 21
• Ronnie Earl & the Broadcasters - City Winery 7:30 PM
• Miracle Legion - Met Cafe 9:00 PM
Saturday, Jun. 22
• Jake Shimabukuro - The Center for the Arts in Natick (Natick, MA) 8:00 PM
Tuesday, Jun. 25
• Buffalo Nichols - The Cut 8:00 PM
Friday, Jun. 28
• Tony Trischka - Katherine Hepburn Cultural 8:00 PM
• The Wicked Lo-Down - Bull Run (Shirley, MA) 8:00 PM
Saturday, Jun. 29
• Roy Book Binder - Bull Run (Shirley, MA) 8:00 PM
• Steve Forbert Duo - Bull Run (Shirley, MA) 8:00 PM
Sunday, Jun. 30
• Roomful of Blues - The Cut 6:00 PM
Thursday, Jul. 11
• Mark Hummel - Bull Run (Shirley, MA) 7:30 PM
Friday, Jul. 12
• Peter Parcek and Danielle Miraglia - Fallout Shelter (Norwood, MA) 7:00 PM
Saturday, Jul. 13
• Catie Curtis - Bull Run (Shirley, MA) 8:00 PM
Sunday, Jul. 14
• Nora Brown - The Cut 7:00 PM
Sunday, Jul. 21
• The Phantom Blues Band, and Curtis Salgado - Jimmy's 7:30 PM
• Tab Benoit, Anders Osborne, and Mike Zito Band - Greenwich Odeum (Greenwich, RI) 7:00 PM
Tuesday, Jul. 23
• I Draw Slow - Fallout Shelter (Norwood, MA) 7:00 PM
Thursday, Jul. 25
• Sugaray Rayford - Jimmy's 7:30 PM
Friday, Jul. 26
• Peter White - Jimmy's 7:00 PM
• Peter White - Jimmy's 9:00 PM
• Evan Goodrow & Friends - Fallout Shelter (Norwood, MA) 7:00 PM
Sunday, Jul. 28
• Tab Benoit, Anders Osborne, and Mike Zito Band - Jimmy's 7:30 PM
• Bywater Call - Fallout Shelter (Norwood, MA) 7:00 PM
Saturday, Aug. 3
• Bill Frisell, Johnathan Black, and Gerald Clayton - Jimmy's 7:00 PM
Saturday, Aug. 10
• Rosanne Cash w/ John Leventhal - Greenwich Odeum (Greenwich, RI) 7:00 PM
Tuesday, Aug. 20
• The Jerry Douglas Band - City Winery 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Aug. 21
• The Empty Pockets - City Winery 7:30 PM
Sunday, Aug. 25
• Mary Fahl with Band - City Winery 7:30 PM
Friday, Aug. 30
• Graham Nash - Shalin Liu 8:00 PM
Friday, Sep. 27
• Liz Longley - Tupelo Music Hall 8:00 PM
Please Note:
|