wmbr
Listen to WMBR
Text us at 617-253-8810
Like us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Instagram
88.1 fm
staff only

The WMBR Rock/Pop/Punk Concert Report

Friday, Dec. 2
• Villain of the War, and Sleep Jumper - O'Briens
• Pond, and Cryogeyser - Sinclair
• Habour, Wingtip, and Lisa Heller - Sonia
• Leah Callahan - Plough & Stars
• The Hi End, Shotgun Walz, and Cait and Jim - Square Root
• The Figgs - The Burren
• Decent Criminal, CE Skidmore, and KCUF - Faces Brewing, Malden, MA
Friday, Dec. 2 - Saturday, Dec. 3
• America's Hardcore Fest w/, Fiddlehead, Mindforce, Restraining Order, and more - Middle East Downstairs all ages
Saturday, Dec. 3
• Delicate Steve - Middle East Upstairs
• Empress, Ice Giant, My Missing Half, and Dovas - O'Briens
• Battle Mode, Sgt Skag, Threat Level Burgundy, and Double Star - Midway Cafe all ages [3PM]
• MELT, Himelfarb, The Midnight Sun, and Flying Turtle - Midway Cafe 21+ [9PM]
• Sunami, Seed of Pain, Raw Brigade, and more - Sonia
• Streetlight Manifesto - Roadrunner
• Verbal Assault, and Hammered Hulls - The Met, Pawtucket, RI
• Mini Beast, Valley of Weights, and Pelican Movement - Dusk, Providence, RI
Sunday, Dec. 4
• Mortician, Scattered Remnants, Strictly Hip Hop, and Torn in Half - Middle East Downstairs
• The Scrooges - O'Briens
• Martin/Morrell/Fredette, and Richie Parsons Band - Midway Cafe all ages [3PM]
• Stephen Kellogg, and The Sweet Remains - Sinclair
• Giant Rooks - Paradise
• Morrissey - MGM Music Hall
• Looms, and Pelican Movement - State Park
Monday, Dec. 5
• Addison Chase, Edward Glen, and Tiberius - O'Briens
• On Regret, Best Breakfast, Burp, and The Never Ends - Midway Cafe
• Childrn of the Flaming Wheel, and Groan Man - Silhouette Lounge, Allston
Tuesday, Dec. 6
• Ever Finer, Ruby Grove, and Christine Lacoste - Middle East Upstairs
• Local H - Middle East Downstairs
• Without Waves, Spitting Black, and Good & You - O'Briens
• Special Interest - Sinclair
Wednesday, Dec. 7
• Frog Mallet, Wretched Inferno, Groaning Wretch, and Eyes Pressed In - Middle East Upstairs
• FEEP, New Aura, The Endorphins, and Gut Health - O'Briens
• As Seen from Space, The Cowboy Boys, AS3, and Sea Yarns - Midway Cafe
• Blackberry Smoke - House of Blues
Thursday, Dec. 8
• Sick Minds, American Ethos, Hate Still Burns, and DONE - O'Briens
• Less Than Jake, Cliffdiver, and Keep Flying - Paradise
• Michael Imperioli - Brighton Music Hall
• Winkler, Tiberius, and Janet Earth - Notch Brighton @ The Charles River Speedway
• Holiday gift drive w/, Parlour Bells, Gretchen Shae, LIttle Fuss, and (bring unwrapped present) - Faces Brewing, Malden, MA
Friday, Dec. 9
• Scissorfight, Gozu, Brain Famine, and Jim Healy - Middle East Upstairs
• Human Bodies, Haxon, and Prayer Position - O'Briens
• State Champs, Hunny, Between You and Me, and Save Face - Roadrunner
• A Day to Remember - Orpheum
• Zip Tie Handcuffs, Blame It on Whitman, and One Fall - Faces Brewing, Malden, MA
• The McGunks, We Own Land, and Grip Bite - News Cafe, Pawtucket
Saturday, Dec. 10
• Ruby Haunt, and A Beacon School - Middle East Upstairs [6PM]
• Madball, The World, Street Power, and Fraud - Middle East Downstairs all ages
• Karate Steve, Death Strider, and Wretched Inferno - O'Briens
• Lenny Lashley's Gang of One, Loser's Circle, Dead Low, and Jeff Bousquet - Midway all ages [3PM]
• Dioniso, My Devine, and Maltratados - Midway Cafe 21+ [9PM]
• The Ballroom Thieves, and Griffin William Sherry - Sinclair
• Lespecial, and Sunsquabi - Paradise
• King Buffalo, Kind, and Mother Iron Horse - Brighton Music Hall
• Oneida, Martin Bisi, and Thalia Zedek - Lilypad [7PM]
• Colleen Green, Me in Capris, and Sinnet - Center for the Arts at the Armory
• Diablogato, Shang Hi Los, Muck & the Mires, and Little Billy Lost - Magic Room, Norwood
• The Stampede, Mouth Washington, and Miracle Blood - Aeronaut, Everett
• A John Waters Christmas - Columbus Theatre, Providence, RI
Sunday, Dec. 11
• Waiver Wire, Condition Baker, Never Gonna Make It, and Nicoteens - O'Briens
• Renegade Cartel, Warthog, Done, and The Something Somethins - Midway Cafe all ages [3PM]
• The Soft Moon, and Nuovo Testamento - Sinclair
• The Temptations - Chevalier Theatre, Medford, MA
Monday, Dec. 12
• Xavier Bodega & the Nuclear Family, Smooth McDuck, Unit One, and See to Speak - O'Briens
• Deer Tick - Sinclair
• Lightning Bolt, and babybaby_explores - Royale
Tuesday, Dec. 13
• The Dye, Spearmint Sea, The Shallows, and Ghost Painted Sky - O'Briens
• Bonnie Light Horsemen, and Cassandra Jenkins - Sinclair
• Showing of Neil Young's "Harvest Time" - Cabot Theater, Beverly, MA
Wednesday, Dec. 14
• Bleach the Sky, When Without, and Friday Night Pizza - O'Briens
• Fullly Celebrated Orchestra, Sage King, and Alex Rohan - Midway Cafe
• Son Little, and Lizzie No - Sinclair
• Men I Trust, and Feng Suave - Roadrunner
Thursday, Dec. 15
• Liturgy, Umbra Vitae, Elizabeth Colour Wheel, and Infant Island - Middle East Upstairs
• Night Vision, Mike's Carwash, and Wotelle - O'Briens
• Counterparts, SeeYouSpaceCowboy, Dying Wish, and Foreign Hands - Paradise
• Hambone Skinny, Sugar Blood Jinx, and Thanks - Notch Brighton @ The Charles River Speedway
Friday, Dec. 16
• Loathe, Static Dress, Omerta, and Unity TX - Middle East Downstairs
• Latchkey Kids, Addie, and Clifford - O'Briens
• Outburst, and Skarhead - Sonia
• The Happy Fits, Daisy the Great, and Phone Boy - Paradise
• Sub Urban, and Teenage Disaster - Brighton Music Hall
• Modest Mouse, and Mattress - Roadrunner
• Los Lobos - City Winery
• Members of bands like Buffalo Tom, The Bags, Fuzzy, and & more for holiday benefit - The Burren
• The Lipstick Boys, Duck & Cover, and The Downhauls - Koto, Salem, MA
Saturday, Dec. 17
• Murdoch, Lonely Leesa, and Gene Dante & the Future Starlets - Middle East Upstairs
• Infest, Siege, Drop Dead , Firewalker, and more - Middle East Downstairs all ages [3PM]
• The Slackers, Big D & the Kids Table, and Bite Me Bambi - Sinclair
• Tongue Love, The AutNauts, Bad Neighbors, and The Roland High Life - Midway Cafe all ages [3PM]
• Sleepyhead, Elk City, The Teardowns, and Hilken Mancini & Chris Colburn - Midway Cafe 21+ [9PM]
• Twin Foxes, Pet Fox, Sponge Head, and Nanny - O'Briens
• Foals, Inner Wave, and Glove - Roadrunner
• Stop Calling Me Frank, The Dogmatics, and Jittery Jack & Amy Griffin - Faces Brewing, Malden, MA
• The Weisstronauts, Faux Menco, Cotton Candy, Hayley Thompson King, and Patrick Bryant - State Park
Saturday, Dec. 17 - Sunday, Dec. 18
• The Lemonheads, Juliana Hatfield, and On Being an Angel - Paradise
Sunday, Dec. 18
• Gannon, Late 9, Attacking the Vision, and Endeavor - Middle East Upstairs
• Fat Randy, Thighs, and Clamb - O'Briens
• State of the Union, The Grommets, Kermit's Finger, The Jacklights, and Charmed & Strange - Midway Cafe all ages [3PM]
• Nice Guys, Adult Learners, The Swettes, and Johnny & the Foodmasters - State Park [free]
Monday, Dec. 19
• Already Dead, Scumbari, Ruffian Dick, and Goon Platoon - O'Briens
Tuesday, Dec. 20
• Fool the Bear, Hanson Barlow, Leo Ducharme, and Shotgun Waltz - Midway Cafe
• Blue Manic, Abel Blood, Choose Your Power, and Heavy Coven - O'Briens
Wednesday, Dec. 21
• Pain Behavior, Nightnight, and Miss Bones - Middle East Upstairs
• School Portraits, Luddites, Invisible Rays, and Something Sneaky - O'Briens
Thursday, Dec. 22
• The Scrooges, and Gretchen & the Banshees - Notch Brighton @ The Charles River Speedway
Friday, Dec. 23
• Junior Beef, Kid Disaster, and Why Try - Middle East Upstairs
• Save Ends, Ezra Cohen & the Big City Band, and Jeff Rowe - O'Briens
Tuesday, Dec. 27
• Village Idiot, Blacking Out, and Hook Sundae - Middle East Upstairs
• Ageoton, Vague Perception, VAT, and Minx - Midway Cafe
• Aimee Mann, and Ted Leo - The Wilbur
Thursday, Dec. 29
• Dalton and the Sherriffs - Sinclair
• Cave In, and Piebald - Royale
Friday, Dec. 30
• Muzzins, Lightfoot, Punky D, and Pristine Christine - Midway Cafe
• Caspian, Junius, SOM, and The Burning Paris - Sinclair
Saturday, Dec. 31
• Ray Lariano, The Manglers, and Mistakes Were Made - Midway Cafe
• Lake Street Dive - Roadrunner
Please Note:
  • Addresses of many Boston area clubs can be found here.
  • Local bands are only listed the week of the show.
  • Additions, changes and corrections for rock/pop/punk shows only can be made by writing to: rock-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming roots/americana/blues/cajun/zydeco shows, please use the address: roots-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming Jazz shows, please use the address: jazz-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming World Music shows, please use the address: world-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about Any Other music shows, please use the address: other-listings email address
© WMBR is a registered servicemark of the Technology Broadcasting Corporation. Massachvsetts Institvte of Technology Contact WMBR