wmbr
Listen to WMBR
Text us at 617-253-8810
Like us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Instagram
88.1 fm
staff only

The WMBR Rock/Pop/Punk Concert Report

Saturday, May. 21
• Aryia, Suicideghost, and The Great War - Middle East Upstairs
• Martin/Morell/Fredette, Randy Black, and Bella Fisk - Midway Cafe all ages [3PM]
• The McGunks, The Black Cheers, The Dimwits, DRAGO, and Duck & Cover - Midway Cafe 21+ [9PM]
• Arc Enders, Rare Candy, and Matt Rosa - Sonia
• Covet, Hikes, and Gates - Sinclair
• Tsunami of Sound, Pinto Loco, and Thee Sonomatics - Square Root
• Cloud Cult - City Winery
• Field Day - Garrison House, Brookline
• Short Fictions, and Bliss Fields - Faces Brewing, Malden, MA
• Nervous Eaters, Justine & the Unclean, and Fireking - Sanctuary, Maynard [8PM]
• Ceremony, Turnstile, Citizen, and more - Palladium, Worcester, MA all ages [6PM]
Sunday, May. 22
• Driveways, Goalkeeper, Promise Game, Cheer Up Dusty, and Planet Mercury - Middle East Upstairs
• The Exploited, Cromags, and Total Chaos - Middle East Downstairs
• Village 11, Sneaky Miles, and American Ink - O'Briens
• The Body, Midwife, and Seed - Sonia
• Invisible Rays, and Bye Bye Birdie - State Park 21+ [Free]
Monday, May. 23
• Tunic, Rong, Nice Guys, and Mulva - O'Briens
• Javier y Los Timidos, RPS Band, and The Basement Cats - Midway Cafe
• The Rural Alberta Advantage, and Sister Ray - Sinclair
• Linnea's Garden, The Lights Out, and Unit One - Charlie's Kitchen
• Trading Tombstones, Disco Volante, and One Stays - Jungle
• Bloodbath, and Xael - Paradise
Tuesday, May. 24
• Blackwater Holylight, Bleakheart, and Blue Manic - Middle East Upstairs 18+ [7PM]
• Violence, Coroner, Exciter, and Lich King - Middle East Downstairs 18+ [7PM]
• Bob Log III, Sugar Blood Jinx, and Toby Tantrum - O'Briens
• Tongue Love, Nes Tarot's Psycho Tropics, and John Tyson - Jungle
• Rev. Horton Heat, The Koffin Kats, and Sasquatch & the Sickabillys - Alchemy, Providence, RI
Wednesday, May. 25
• 13 Fridays, Little Fuss, Justin Arena, and Blue Manic - O'Briens
• Pain of Salvation, and Klone - Brighton Music Hall
• J Robbins (of Jawbox) - City Winery [in Haymarket Lounge]
Thursday, May. 26
• Pink Mountaintops, and Ashley Shadow - Middle East Upstairs
• Pillars, Ritual Blade, Black Palm, and Morgued - O'Briens
• Lo Moon, and Social Animals - Sonia
• No Trigger, Heart & Lung, and Choke Up - Faces Brewing, Malden, MA all ages [8PM]
• Carcass, and Creeping Death - Palladium, Worcester, MA [7PM]
Friday, May. 27
• Mess Esque, and Chris Brokaw - Middle East Upstairs
• Severed Boy, Greylock, Face First, and Strictly Hip Hop - O'Briens
• Sly Fang, Tysk Tysk Task, Kooked Out, and Today Junior - Jungle
• The Bodeans - City Winery
• Blood Built Empire, Deprogrammer Cult, and Edict - Koto, Salem, MA
Friday, May. 27 - Sunday, May. 29
• Nine Inch Nails, The Strokes, and Metallica - Boston Calling
Saturday, May. 28
• Afraid of Secrets, Planet Mercury, and Whendaze - Middle East Upstairs
• Madeline Goldstein, Orange Peel lMystic, and Penitence - O'Briens
• Bummer Status, Long Time Listener, American Ink, and Headlights - Midway Cafe all ages [3PM]
• Morgan Brown, Thomasina, and The Spins - Midway Cafe 21+ [9PM]
• Razors in the Night, Tijuana Sweetheart, Nothing but Enemies, and Sky Tigers - Sonia
• The Benjis, Battlemode, and Your Friends in Hell - Jungle [4PM]
• Starbath, Renegade Cartel, Falsely Accused, and Melt - Jungle
• Diablogato, Jittery Jack, The Dogmatics, Duck & Cover, and & hot rod show - The Porch, Medford, MA
• The Channel Anniv. party, Del Fuegos, Nervous Eaters, and more - Roadrunner all ages [8PM]
Sunday, May. 29
• Joyer, Aunt Ant, Dog Lips, and Alex Walton - O'Briens
• Skappository, Action Park, Thread Level Burgundy, and Sweet Babylon - Midway Cafe all ages [3PM]
• Mike Oliver Memorial w/ Gozu, Watts, Worshipper, and Hey Zeus - Sonia
• Children of the Flaming Wheel, and Groan Man - State Park 21+ [Free]
Monday, May. 30
• Holystone, BP Arruda, and Numer One Babe - Midway Cafe
• Pile, Bathouse, and Gentle Heart - Sinclair
• Pet Fox, Gentle Heat, and Paper Lady - Charlie's Kitchen
Tuesday, May. 31
• This Body Is..., Arms Like Roses, Motel Art, and Oahk - O'Briens
• Street Cleaner, Moris Blak, and Watch Out for Snakes - Middle East Upstairs
• Hot Donnah, Riffted, Abel Blood, and DNA's Evolution - Midway Cafe
• We Broke the Weather, Me in Capris, Bad Larrys, and Viruette - O'Briens
• Prinz George, Glassio, and Exit 18 - Crystal Ballroom @Somerville Theatre all ages
• Broods, and Ella Vos - Sinclair
Wednesday, Jun. 1
• Apollo Suns, and The Chops - Middle East Upstairs
• Dead Wait, Rinn, Pigeon Man, and Have Fun - O'Briens
• Hallam George, The Modifieds, FaxMarley, and The Vulture - Midway Cafe
• Primitive Man, Mortiferum, and Body Void & more - Sonia
• Life of Agony, and Dog Eat Dog - Brighton Music Hall
• Aurora, and Sub Urban - Roadrunner
Thursday, Jun. 2
• The Flex, Peacebreakers, Wound Man, Burning Lord, and The Massacred - Middle East Upstairs all ages [7PM]
• TRAITRS, and Ex-Hyena - O'Briens
Friday, Jun. 3
• Master Sword, Lame Genie, and The Koopa Kids - Middle East Upstairs
• Dan Fallon Band, and Bill Dwyer - Midway Cafe [10PM]
• Devon Allman Project, and Dirty Dozen Brass Band - Crystal Ballroom @Somerville Theatre
• Blue Manic, Sons of Levin, The Love Shamans, and Mike & Adam - Jungle
• Last Dinosaurs, Rebouncer, and Boy Wonder - Sinclair
• Greg Hawkes & Eddie Japan perform music of The Cars - City Winery
• Linnea's Garden - Boston Public Library concert in the courtyard [12:30]
• Sheer Terror, Restraining Order, and End It & more - Brockton VFW [7PM]
• Divine Sweater, and Crystal Casino Band - O'Briens
Saturday, Jun. 4
• 13 Fridays, Fur Coat Judy, Key of Caustic, and Circlebrooke - Middle East Upstairs
• New Found Glory, Four Year Strong, and Piebald & more - Palladium, Worcester, MA [3PM, outdoors]
• High Command, Outer Heaven, and Leather Lung - Ralph's Diner, Worcester, MA
• Atlantic Thrills, Brunt of It, and Baabes & many more - Scurvy Dog, Prov., parking lot [1-10PM]
Sunday, Jun. 5
• Tiberius, Scapeghosts, Christian Pace, and Paper Lady - O'Briens
• Maiden New England, Arctic Horror, Wirelines, and Deprogrammer Cult - Midway Cafe
• Girl Ultra, and Katzu Oso - Sonia
• The Instamatics, Trusty Sidekick, and Charmes & Strange - Jungle [5PM]
• The Antlers, and Wild Pink - Sinclair
• Dying Fetus, Chelsea Grin, Bodysnatcher, and more - Palladium, Worcester, MA [5:30]
Monday, Jun. 6
• Greg Mendez; Shannen Moser; Comet Pond; and Born Oct. 4, 1998 - O'Briens
• Preylium, City of Dis, Moontomb, and Hellitosis - Midway Cafe
Tuesday, Jun. 7
• Betcha, Savannah Conley, and Secondhand Sound - Middle East Upstairs
• Graveyard of the Atlantic, and Cat Geography - O'Briens
Wednesday, Jun. 8
• Ultra Q, and Why Not - Middle East Upstairs
• Innerlove, Bicycle Inn, and Early Exit - O'Briens
• Fully Celebrated Orchestra, Jaded Ravins, and Arugula Olgethorpe - Midway Cafe
• Sigur Ros - Boch Center/Wang Theatre
• Pentagram, and Bone Church - Brighton Music Hall
• Bastille - Roadrunner
Thursday, Jun. 9
• Late Risers Club presents The Darts, Loretta, and Hilken Mancini & Chris Colbourn - Middle East Upstairs
• Tiffy, North by North, Black Helicopter, and The Jacklights - O'Briens
• Starbenders, and Magic Whatever - Sonia
• Mock Execution, Cartridge, Fraud, and Black Dog - Brighton Elks Lodge all ages [7PM]
Friday, Jun. 10
• Wilderun - Sonia
• Kill Lincoln, Secret Split, and The Best of the Worst - Crystal Ballroom @Somerville Theatre
Saturday, Jun. 11
• Come to Grief, Conclave, Yatra, and Hideous - O'Briens
• U-ey at the Buoy, State of the Union, Mercury on Mars, and MFB - Midway Cafe all ages [3PM]
• Float Stanley, Scam Likely, and The Proper Lovers - Jungle
• Walter Sickert & the Army of Broken Toys, and Brandy Blaze & more - ONCE at Boynton Yards [noon-10]
• Dashboard Confessional, Thrice, and Get Up Kids & more - Palladium, Worcester, MA [3PM, outdoors]
• Kraftwerk - Boch Center/Wang Theatre all ages
Sunday, Jun. 12
• Adrienne, Contention, Street Power, and Kingpin - Middle East Upstairs all ages [1PM]
• Fracture Type, 8th Grade Slowdance, Awnthay, and Dead Wait - O'Briens
• The Brand New Luddites, Jay Allen & the Archcriminals, RoadSoldier, and Completely Destroyed - Midway Cafe all ages [3PM]
Monday, Jun. 13
• Tune-Yards, and Anjimile - Sinclair
Tuesday, Jun. 14
• Big Loesr, Really Great, and Allison & Moon - Faces Brewing, Malden, MA all ages
Wednesday, Jun. 15
• Tiny Moving Parts, This Wild Life, and In Her Own Words - Crystal Ballroom @Somerville Theatre
Thursday, Jun. 16
• Midnight Oil - Roadrunner
• Gwar, and Goatwhore - The Strand, Providence, RI all ages [8PM]
Friday, Jun. 17
• Frank Turner & the Sleeping Souls, Avail, The Bronx, and Pet Needs - Roadrunner all ages [6:30]
Saturday, Jun. 18
• The Queers, The Dwarves, and The Jasons - Sonia 18+ [8PM]
• Belle & Sebastian, and Los Bitchos - Roadrunner
• Beeef, Dutch Tulips, and Tatooine Punk Scene - Faces all ages
Tuesday, Jun. 21
• Waxahatchee, and OHMME - Roadrunner all ages [8pm]
• Whores - Middle East Upstairs
Wednesday, Jun. 22
• Into It, Over It; Pool Kids; and Couplet - Sinclair
Friday, Jun. 24
• Suffocation, Atheist, and Soreption - Middle East Downstairs 18+ [6:30]
• Supercrush, Somerset Thrower, and Bad Larrys - Faces Brewing, Malden, MA all ages
Saturday, Jun. 25
• Tigerman Whoa, Genie Santiago, and Black Helicopter & more - ONCE at Boynton Yards
• Failure - Sinclair
• Atlantic Thrills, Shiny Beasts, and Andy California & more - Wellfleet Whitecrest Beach
Sunday, Jun. 26
• Charger - Middle East Upstairs
Monday, Jun. 27
• Ty Segall & Freedom Band - Royale
Wednesday, Jul. 6
• Vision Video - Middle East Upstairs
Wednesday, Jul. 6 - Thursday, Jul. 7
• Karate - Sinclair
Friday, Jul. 8
• Dead Kennedys - Big Night Live
Saturday, Jul. 9
• The Dogmatics, The Gypsy Moths, and Muck & the Mires & more - ONCE at Boynton Yards [noon-10]
Tuesday, Jul. 12
• Psychedelic Furs, and X - House of Blues
• Elway, and The Holy Mess - Faces Brewing, Malden, MA all ages
Wednesday, Jul. 13
• Psychedelic Furs - The Strand, Providence, RI [8PM]
Thursday, Jul. 14
• Fucked Up, and Pony - Sinclair 18+
Friday, Jul. 15
• Bikini Kill, and Alice Bag - Boch Center/Wang Theatre all ages
Saturday, Jul. 16
• Circle Jerks (rescheduled), 7 Seconds, and Negative Approach - House of Blues
Sunday, Jul. 17
• Signals Midwest, Downhaul, and I Wish I Could Skateboard - Faces Brewing, Malden, MA all ages
Thursday, Jul. 21
• Cave In - Fete Music Hall, Providence, RI
Saturday, Jul. 23
• TheCult - The Pavilion
Tuesday, Jul. 26
• Frankie and the Witch Fingers - ONCE at the Rockwell
Friday, Aug. 12
• Snail Mail - Fete Music Hall, Providence, RI all ages
Sunday, Aug. 14
• Blondie, and The Damned - The Pavilion
Monday, Aug. 15
• Elvis Costello & the Imposters - The Pavilion
Friday, Aug. 26
Wednesday, Sep. 7
• Neko Case, and Sean Rowe - Colonial Theater [7PM]
Friday, Sep. 9
• Rammstein - Gilette Stadium
Saturday, Sep. 17
• Roxy Music 50th anniv. - TD Garden
Sunday, Sep. 18
• Dream Syndicate - Crystal Ballroom @Somerville Theatre all ages
Monday, Sep. 19
• OVV - Sonia all ages
Wednesday, Sep. 21
• Osees - Royale
• Pet Shop Boys, and New Order - The Pavilion all ages [rescheduled (from 9/20/21)]
Tuesday, Oct. 4
• Stereolab - Roadrunner
Please Note:
  • Addresses of many Boston area clubs can be found here.
  • Local bands are only listed the week of the show.
  • Additions, changes and corrections for rock/pop/punk shows only can be made by writing to: rock-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming roots/americana/blues/cajun/zydeco shows, please use the address: roots-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming Jazz shows, please use the address: jazz-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming World Music shows, please use the address: world-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about Any Other music shows, please use the address: other-listings email address
© WMBR is a registered servicemark of the Technology Broadcasting Corporation. Massachvsetts Institvte of Technology Contact WMBR