wmbr phone or text: 617.253.8810
Listen to WMBR live!
Wed 11:25 AM : now playing:  Late Risers' Club 88.1 fm
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
staff only
The WMBR Rock/Pop/Punk Concert Report

  • Monday, February 24:
    • Brittany Banks, The Infinite Groove, & Fervent Groove - The Middle East Upstairs, 7PM all ages
    • Chris Cresswell, Little Low, & Matt Murphy - O'Briens
    • Stefan, Saint Lyor, Notebook P, & Dienue - Great Scott
    • Rebuilder, Dead Bars, Oh, the Humanity, & Towanda - Charlie's Kitchen
    • Tim Mann, Mikey Saint, The 94s, & John Dalton - The Jungle
    • Situational Irony 101, Fuzzy Bumble, Jay Gillespie, & May Ave Band - Midway Cafe

  • Tuesday, February 25:
    • Laura Laura, Jesus the Dinosaur, & Gilroy - O'Briens
    • Morgan Miller, Will DePiano, Vince May, & Elsie Eastman - Midway Cafe
    • Marcia Ball, & Sonny Landreth - Once
    • American Authors, Magic Giant, & Public - The Paradise
    • Funeral Cone, Vacation, Alpha Error, & Scare City - Ralph's Diner (Worcester), Worc.
    • Motel Black - Pipeline! live on WMBR 8:00 pm

  • Wednesday, February 26:
    • The Cat Attic, Soular Eclipse, Campland, & The One and Onlys - The Middle East Upstairs
    • Thought Partner, Freaking, Thighs, & Pregnancy Mask - Midway Cafe
    • Knuckle Puck, Heart Attack Man, & One Step Closer and Anxious - Once, sold out
    • Black Lips, & Warish - The Sinclair

  • Thursday, February 27:
    • Texas King, The Burning Lights, & Graveyard of the Atlantic - O'Briens
    • Hania, Autumn Jones, & Dovy - Once
    • Ghost Town Brass, & Emperor Norton's Stationary Marching Band - The Jungle
    • Mirracle Blood, Twist 160, & Knock Over City - Ralph's Diner (Worcester), Worc.
    • Today is the Day, The Obsessed, & No Good to Anyone - Alchemy, Prov. 7PM all ages

  • Friday, February 28:
    • The Omega Band, & Charing Cross - The Middle East Upstairs, 6:30 all ages
    • Captain Sunbeam, & Kaiju - O’Briens
    • Bearstronaut - Great Scott
    • Ray Liriano, Muhammad Seven and the Spring, & JBJ and Blended Family - Midway Cafe
    • Stormstress, Lusus, FIrstbourne, & Xella - Once
    • Torpedo, Chaco the Band, & Alec Morrisey - The Jungle
    • Scuzzy Yeti, Death Pesos, 3 Parts Dead, & Blue Manic - The Cantab Lounge
    • Soulfly, Toxic Holocaust, X Method, & Systemhouse 33 - Brighton Music Hall
    • Hellbent, Arcitic Horror, & Disco Rice - Koto
    • Slim Jim and the Mad Cows - The Porch, Medford
    • Spring Heeled Jack, Brunt of It, & Sweet Babylon - Alchemy, Prov

  • Saturday, February 29:
    • Squallie Greenthumb, Tuff Turf, Rev. Television, & more - O'Briens
    • Lynnette and the Sundowners, The Barley Hoppers, & Easy Ed's Record Hop - Midway Cafe, 3PM
    • Submarina, The Addition, & Oliver Price - The Jungle, 6PM
    • Powerslut, Chelsea Curve, Cold Expectations, Justine and the Unclean, & more - Once, 3PM
    • Geoff Tate, & Til Death Do Us Part - The Paradise
    • Missouri Pacific, & The Motivated Sequence - Sally O'Briens
    • Classic Ruins - Tavern at the End of the World
    • The Leap Year Effect, Couch Sex, Elaine Drive, & The Grubs - Koto
    • Pummel, Mourned, Vantage Point, & more - Sons of Italy, Hingham, 7PM all ages
    • Psycho, New Hell, & more - Greasy Luck, New Bedford

  • Sunday, March 1:
    • Pretty Rotten, Forgotten Royalty, Bare Ass, & Devious Intentions - The Middle East Upstairs, 7PM all ages
    • Havins, Soviet Jesus Choir, & Lew - O'Briens
    • The Catbirds, Amy Mantis, & The Space Between - Midway Cafe, 3PM
    • Holychild, & Holander - Once
    • Soaked in Strange, A King's Descendant, Machine Gun Mayhem, & Atomic Bastards - The Jungle
    • Black Souls, & The Sparkomatics - Tavern at the End of the World

Coming Up...

  • Monday, March 2:

  • Tuesday, March 3:

  • Wednesday, March 4:

  • Friday, March 6:

  • Saturday, March 7:
    • Weedeater, & Atomic Bitchwax - Sonia
    • Terror - Alchemy, Prov.

  • Wednesday, March 11:
    • F*cked and Bound - Hong Kong, (from Seattle)

  • Thursday, March 12:

  • Friday, March 13:

  • Saturday, March 14:

  • Sunday, March 15:

  • Monday, March 16:
    • Best Coast, & Mannequin Pussy - Royale

  • Thursday, March 19:
    • Uniform and the Body - Once

  • Saturday, March 21:

  • Sunday, March 22:

  • Saturday, March 28:

  • Tuesday, March 31:

  • Wednesday, April 1:

  • Friday, April 3:

  • Saturday, April 4:
    • Kix - Greasy Luck

  • Monday, April 6:

  • Tuesday, April 7:
    • Satan, & Night Demon - Once

  • Friday, April 10:

  • Sunday, April 12:
    • Damo Suzuki - Cambridge Community Center

  • Wednesday, April 15:

  • Thursday, April 23:

  • Friday, April 24:

  • Saturday, April 25:

  • Sunday, April 26:
    • The Macc Ladds - Onc

  • Tuesday, April 28:

  • Sunday, May 10:

  • Monday, May 11:

  • Monday, May 18:
    • Uncle Acid and the Deadbeats - Royale

Please Note:
  • Addresses of many Boston area clubs can be found here.
  • Local bands are only listed the week of the show.
  • Additions, changes and corrections for rock/pop/punk shows only can be made by writing to: rock-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming roots/americana/blues/cajun/zydeco shows, please use the address: roots-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming Jazz shows, please use the address: jazz-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming World Music shows, please use the address: world-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about Any Other music shows, please use the address: other-listings email address
Massachvsetts Institvte of Technology ® WMBR is a registered servicemark of the Technology Broadcasting Corporation.  Contact WMBR