wmbr phone or text: 617.253.8810
Listen to WMBR live!
Thu 9:27 AM : now playing:  Breakfast of Champions 88.1 fm
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
staff only
The WMBR Noise/Experimental Music Concert Report

  • Friday, September 6:
    • Lucrecia Dalt and Aaron Dilloway, Foam and Staubitz Duo, & Dot Ave - Dorchester Art Project, 8 pm, more info
    • Trio Plex: Michael T.A. Thompson Trio with Cooper-Moore and Ken Filiano - Lilypad, 8 pm, more info

  • Saturday, September 7:
    • [Saturday and Sunday] MIMO: An Electronic Music Fest featuring performances by Bookworms, Luna Mariposa (DJ), Isabella, Jake Meginsky, Radio Skotvoid, Square Machine, J Bagist, Limbc, Solid State Entity, A. Campbell Payne, Joe Mygan, Minnow (DJ), Fathom Pira (DJ), Jimmy Chen, Final Object, Tim Davison, Dinnersss (Live), Vehement Caress, & many others - Dorchester Art Project, more info

  • Tuesday, September 10:
    • Eli Winter, Joseph Allred, & Rob Noyes - Outpost186, 8 pm, more info

  • Wednesday, September 11:

  • Sunday, September 15:
    • Soprano Susan Narucki and pianist Donald Berman present a song recital featuring works by emerging composers Nina C. Young, Ingrid Stolzel, Christopher Cerrone, and Aaron Helgeson, with music of 20th century non-conformists Nadia Boulanger, Charles Ives, Viktor Ullmann, & Ruth Crawford Seeger - Distler Performance Hall in the Granoff Music Center at Tufts University, 3-5 pm, free!

Coming Up...

  • Thursday, September 19:
    • A conversation with Godfrey Reggio and Philip Glass - WBUR CitySpace, 890 Commonwealth Ave., Boston, 6:30 pm
    • Dance performance: Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker/Rosas: Fase: Four Movements to the Music of Steve Reich - Boston ICA, 8 pm, more info

  • Friday, September 20:
    • Tinariwen - Royale, 7 pm
    • Koyaanisqatsi Live! performed by Philip Glass and ensemble - Orpheum Theatre, 8 pm
    • MIT Sounding presents: Branca Live: The Glenn Branca Ensemble/Ambient Orchestra - MIT Kresge Auditorium, 8 pm
    • Blanck Mass, & Helm - Great Scott
    • Dance performance: Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker/Rosas: Fase: Four Movements to the Music of Steve Reich - Boston ICA, 8 pm, more info
    • RZA: Live from the 36th Chamber: Wu-Tang Clan founder RZA performs an epic live score to the Shaw Brothers martial arts masterpiece The 36th Chamber of Shaolin - Coolidge Corner Theatre, 9 pm
    • Alarm Will Sound: The Hunger and Eartheater - Jordan Hall at New England Conservatory, 8 pm, more info

  • Saturday, September 21:
    • Dance performance: Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker/Rosas: Fase: Four Movements to the Music of Steve Reich - Boston ICA, 8 pm, more info
    • RZA: Live from the 36th Chamber: Wu-Tang Clan founder RZA performs an epic live score to the Shaw Brothers martial arts masterpiece The 36th Chamber of Shaolin - Coolidge Corner Theatre, 9 pm

  • Sunday, September 22:
    • Non-Event presents: House Concert Fall Fundraiser featuring Roberto Poli performing Cage, Cowell, & and Satie - Historic South End Townhouse, (exact location TBA upon RSVP), 3 pm

  • Monday, September 23:
    • The Callithumpian Consort - Jordan Hall at New England Conservatory, 7:30 pm, free with ticket, more info
    • Rob Noyes, The Gromfins, Vic and Donna, & Life Partners - Charlie's Kitchen

  • Friday, September 27:
    • Non-Event presents: Mark Fell with Alec Toku Whiting, & Jake Meginsky - Boston City Hall, 8 pm

  • Saturday, September 28:
    • Secret Boyfriend, Housefire, Dave Public, & Evicshen - Aviary Gallery, 6-10:30 pm
    • andDOGand, Diagram:A, Donald Shaw, Olana Flynn, K.P.G., & A.Gear w/flubber boiler and the aphibibiome optimization protocol - Cold Spring Hollow, 90 Bay Rd, Belchertown, 8 pm, more info
    • New England Synthesizer Festival - Microsoft, 5 Wayside Rd, Burlington

  • Sunday, September 29:
    • Moor Mother, Jerusalem in My Heart, & Mal Devisa - WBUR CitySpace, 890 Commonwealth Ave, Boston, 7 pm, more info

  • Saturday, October 5:
    • MIT Sounding presents: Lochan Rijal - Lobdell, MIT Building W20, 6:30 pm
    • Sonorium presents: Noell Dorsey, Pain Chain, Will MK, & Beige - Salem Access TV, 285 Derby St. #2, Salem, 8 pm
    • Impressions: An Exquisite Gallery of Musical Images: Violinist Joanna Kurkowicz and pianist Doris Stevenson perform Debussy, Chausson, Ysaye, Penderecki, Kurt√°g, & Kreisler - Distler Performance Hall in the Granoff Music Center at Tufts University, 8-10 pm, free!

  • Thursday, October 10:
    • Maurizio Guarini of Goblin performs a live soundtrack for the silent film Dante's Inferno - Coolidge Corner Theatre, 8 pm
    • The Legendary Pink Dots, & Orbit Service - Great Scott
    • MIT Sounding presents: The Heart is a Bell: Iva Bittova with the MIT Symphony Orchestra - MIT Kresge Auditorium, 8 pm

  • Friday, October 11:

  • Saturday, October 12:
    • andDOGand, L'eclipse Nue, Will Mk, Pain Chain, Every Cloud, & Visibilities - AS220, Providence, 9 pm

  • Tuesday, October 15:
    • Huun Huur Tu - City Winery, 80 Beverly St. at One Canal, Boston, 8 pm

  • Wednesday, October 16:
    • Oh Sees, Prettiest Eyes, & Oceans of the Moon - The Sinclair

  • Friday, October 18:
    • Cecil Taylor Tribute Concert featuring performances by Ran Blake, Bruce Brubaker, Ethan Iverson, Matthew Shipp, & Dan Tepfer - Jordan Hall at New England Conservatory, 7:30 pm, free with ticket!

  • Saturday, October 26:
    • I Heart Noise Fest: Petridish, Skyjelly, Solilians, Brian Chase, MV and EE, & Guiding Light - AS220, Providence, 7 pm

  • Wednesday, October 30:
    • Jonsi (of Sigur Ros) and Alex Somers perform the Riceboy Sleeps album with the Wordless Orchestra - The Wilbur, 8 pm

  • Friday, November 1:
    • The Either/Orchestra with guest Teshome Mitiku - Distler Performance Hall, Granoff Music Center at Tufts University, 8-10 pm, free!

  • Saturday, November 2:
    • Quintron and Miss Pussycat, & Three Brained Robot - Great Scott

  • Saturday, November 16:
    • Gamelan Laras Tentrem and the Tufts gamelan ensemble Rinengga Sih Tentrem - Fisher Performance Room, Granoff Music Center at Tufts University, 7-9 pm, free!

  • Tuesday, December 3:
    • Insomniac Do's and Don'ts: Double bass virtuoso Robert Black performs Philip Glass's The Not Doings of an Insomniac and works by Tufts composers - Distler Performance Hall, Granoff Music Center at Tufts University, 8-10 pm, free!

  • Wednesday, December 4:
    • Thurston Moore Group - Once, 8 pm

  • Wednesday, December 11:

  • Wednesday, January 16:
    • MIT Sounding presents: harbanger DJ Septet performs the wave function collapses - MIT Building W97, 345 Vassar Street, Cambridge

  • Friday, March 1:
    • Pedro Memelsdorff directs the Harvard University Choir in Messe en cantiques: A reconstruction of a mass as it would have been sung by freed and enslaved Africans in colonial Haiti - The Middle East, Harvard Yard, 11 am, free!

  • Wednesday, March 13:
    • MIT Sounding presents: Moving Images: MITSO and Film - Kresge Auditorium at MIT, 8 pm

  • Wednesday, March 20:
    • Terry Riley and Gyan Riley - Sanders Theatre at Harvard University, 8 pm

  • Tuesday, March 26:
    • Roger C. Miller and Ludovico Ensemble: Electric Guitars, String Quartet, & Dreams and Records - Boston ICA, 8 pm, more info

  • Sunday, March 31:
    • Lecture: A Creative Dialogue about Wadada Leo Smith‚Äôs Philosophical and Compositional Practice with Nina Eidshein - John Knowles Paine Concert Hall, Harvard University, 5:15 pm, free!

  • Wednesday, April 3:
    • Black Speculative Musicalities: Symposium and concerts featuring Roscoe Mitchell, Esperanza Spalding, Yvette Janine Jackson, & others TBA - John Knowles Paine Concert Hall at Harvard University

  • Friday, April 12:
    • Zakir Hussain, Jayanthi Kumaresh, & Kala Ramnath - Sanders Theatre at Harvard University, 8 pm

  • Thursday, May 2:
    • MIT Sounding presents: Dark Energy: A Space Opera - MIT Chapel

Please Note:
  • Addresses of many Boston area clubs can be found here.
  • Local bands are only listed the week of the show.
  • Additions, changes and corrections for rock/pop/punk shows only can be made by writing to: rock-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming roots/americana/blues/cajun/zydeco shows, please use the address: roots-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming Jazz shows, please use the address: jazz-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming World Music shows, please use the address: world-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about Any Other music shows, please use the address: other-listings email address
Massachvsetts Institvte of Technology ® WMBR is a registered servicemark of the Technology Broadcasting Corporation.  Contact WMBR