wmbr phone or text: 617.253.8810
Listen to WMBR live!
Wed 10:41 AM : now playing:  Late Risers' Club 88.1 fm
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
staff only

The WMBR Roots Report

(Americana, Blues, Cajun, Folk & Zydeco)
Boston Shows This Week
Greater Boston Area Shows This Week
Boston Shows Next Week and Beyond
Greater Boston Area Shows Next Week and Beyond

Boston Shows This Week:

  • Friday, February 21:
    • Chuck McDermott, & Convoy Hickies (6pm) - Sally O'Briens
    • House of Hamill (7pm) - The Burren
    • The Sea The Sea, & Lowland Hum (7:30pm) - City Winery
    • Kevin Connolly, & Chirs Rival (8pm) - Bull McCabe’s
    • Shaun Wortis, Chandler Travis, & Andrea Gillis (8pm) - Once, 21st Annual Mardis Gras Ball: benefit with Peter Parcek, and a cast of many
    • The Boogaloo Swamis (9:30pm) - The Porch Southern Fare and Juke Joint

  • Saturday, February 22:
    • Black Threads, & Two Fathoms Down (3pm) - Atwood's Tavern, EP Release
    • Josh Lederman and the Cambridge-Somerville All-Stars (4pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Bama McCall (6pm) - Sally O'Briens, CD Release
    • Tony Lucca, & Chasen Hampton (7:30pm) - City Winery
    • Drive-By Truckers (8pm) - Somerville Theater
    • Krewe Orleans (8:30pm) - The Porch Southern Fare and Juke Joint
    • Cold Chocolate, & The Rachel Sumner Band (9pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Old Fox, & Tory Silver (10pm) - Atwood's Tavern

  • Sunday, February 23:
    • The Hot Tamale Brass Band (2pm) - The Porch Southern Fare and Juke Joint
    • Sam Reid and the Riot Act (3pm) - Atwood's Tavern
    • Gentle Temper, & Stace Brandt (6:30pm) - Atwood's Tavern
    • Eileen Ivers and Universal Roots (7pm) - City Winery
    • The Get Nice Trio (7pm) - The Porch Southern Fare and Juke Joint

  • Monday, February 24:
    • David Johnston, Friends, & The White Owls (8pm) - Toad
    • Shakey Graves (8pm) - The Sinclair, SOLD OUT
    • Monday Night Bluegrass (8:30pm) - Atwood's Tavern
    • Paul Rishell and Annie Raines (9:30pm) - The Cantab Lounge

  • Tuesday, February 25:
    • Squeezebox Stompers (6:30pm) - Burren, Mardi Gras!
    • Bob Bradshaw, & Dennis Brennan (8pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Marcia Ball, & Sonny Landreth (8pm) - Once
    • Shakey Graves (8pm) - The Sinclair, SOLD OUT
    • Tim Gearan and the Shrikes (8pm) - Sally O'Briens
    • Ethan Robbins, & Sam Stambler (8:30pm) - The Cantab Lounge

  • Wednesday, February 26:

  • Thursday, February 27:
    • Baker Thomas Band, & Todd Thibaud Band (7:30pm) - Toad
    • Big Jon Short (8pm) - The Porch Southern Fare and Juke Joint
    • Della Mae (8pm) - The Sinclair
    • Hayes Carll (8pm) - City Winery
    • Duke Levine (9:30pm) - Atwood's Tavern

  • Friday, February 28:
    • Tom Hagerty Acoustic Band (6pm) - Sally O'Briens
    • Slim Jim and the Mad Cows (8pm) - The Porch Southern Fare and Juke Joint
    • McNeil (10pm) - Atwood's Tavern

Greater Boston Area Shows This Week:

  • Friday, February 21:
    • Dar Williams, & Crys Matthews (7pm) - Iron Horse Music Hall, (Northampton, MA)
    • Jigjam (8pm) - Stone Mountain Arts Center, (Brownfield, ME)
    • Southside Johnny and the Asbury Jukes, & John Cafferty (8pm) - State Theatre, (Portland, ME)
    • Johnny A. (8pm) - One Longfellow Square, (Portland, ME)
    • Chris Smither (8pm) - Me & Thee Coffeehouse, (Marblehead, MA)
    • Francesca Blanchard (9pm) - Portsmouth Book and Bar, (Portsmouth, NH)

  • Saturday, February 22:
    • Dar Williams, & Amelia Chalfant (7pm) - Iron Horse Music Hall, (Northampton, MA)
    • Lady Lupine (7pm) - Portsmouth Book and Bar, (Portsmouth, NH)
    • House of Hamill (7:30pm) - Bristol’s Stone Church Coffeehouse, (Bristol, RI)
    • Chris Smither, & Zak Trojano (8pm) - Narrows, (Fall River, MA)
    • The Honeybees (9pm) - Portsmouth Book and Bar, (Portsmouth, NH)

  • Sunday, February 23:
    • Jeff Przech, Dennis Fancher, Nathaniel Hintz, & Simone Marie (4pm) - Cafe 9, (New Haven, CT)
    • Drive-By Truckers (8pm) - State Theatre, (Portland, ME)

  • Tuesday, February 25:
    • Drive-By Truckers (8pm) - College Street Music Hall, (New Haven, CT)
    • EJ Nash, & Brian Larney (9pm) - Cafe Nine, (New Haven, CT)

  • Wednesday, February 26:
    • Marcia Ball, & Sonny Landreth (7pm) - Gateway City Arts, (Holyoke, MA)
    • Johnny Hoy, & the Bluefish (8pm) - The Ritz MV, (Oak Bluffs, MA)

  • Thursday, February 27:
    • Seamus Egan Project, John Coster, & Jim Matus (7pm) - Iron Horse Music Hall, (Northampton, MA)
    • Dan, Jonathon, & and Dave Blakeslee (8pm) - Portsmouth Book and Bar, (Portsmouth, NH)

  • Friday, February 28:
    • Porch Party Mamas (7pm) - Portsmouth Book and Bar, (Portsmouth, NH)
    • RUNA (7:30pm) - Old Sloop Coffeehouse, (Rockport, MA)
    • Bill Frisell (8pm) - 3S Artspace, (Portsmouth, NH)
    • Della Mae, & Mark Erelli (8pm) - State Theatre, (Portland, ME)
    • Jim Trick, Radoslav Lorkovic, & Lisa Bastoni (8pm) - Me & Thee Coffeehouse, (Marblehead, MA)
    • Klaxtones (9pm) - Portsmouth Book and Bar, (Portsmouth, NH)

Boston Shows Next Week and Beyond:

  • Saturday, February 29:

  • Sunday, March 1:

  • Monday, March 2:
    • Pat Green, & Randy Rogers Band (8pm) - The Sinclair

  • Tuesday, March 3:

  • Wednesday, March 4:

  • Thursday, March 5:
    • Poguetry - The Music of the Pogues featuring Spider Stacey, Cait O’Riordan backed by the Lost Bayou Ramblers (8pm) - City Winery
    • Lankum (9pm) - Great Scott

  • Friday, March 6:
    • The Gravel Project, & Nate Wilson (8pm) - The Porch Southern Fare and Juke Joint
    • Club d’Elf (10pm) - The Lizard Lounge

  • Saturday, March 7:

  • Sunday, March 8:
    • Hounds and Handler (3pm) - Atwood's Tavern
    • Danielle M and the Glory Junkies (6:30pm) - Atwood's Tavern
    • The Minks (9:30pm) - The Porch Southern Fare and Juke Joint

  • Tuesday, March 10:
    • Nathaniel Rateliff, & Courtney Marie Andrews (7pm) - Orpheum

  • Wednesday, March 11:

  • Thursday, March 12:
    • Aoife O’Donovan (8pm) - Sanders Theatre

  • Saturday, March 14:
    • The Ken Clark Organ Trio, & Sarah Borges and the Broken Singles (8:30pm) - The Porch Southern Fare and Juke Joint
    • These Wild Plains (10pm) - Atwood's Tavern

  • Sunday, March 15:

  • Tuesday, March 17:

  • Wednesday, March 18:
    • Chris Thile (8pm) - Sanders Theatre
    • Jonathan Richman (8pm) - Somerville Theater
    • Rose Polenzani and Friends (8pm) - The Lizard Lounge

  • Thursday, March 19:
    • Stan Martin (7:30pm) - The Burren
    • Miss Tess and the Talkbacks (8pm) - The Lizard Lounge, Album Release Show
    • Jeremy Lyons (8:30pm) - The Porch Southern Fare and Juke Joint

  • Friday, March 20:
    • Gangstagrass (9:30pm) - The Porch Southern Fare and Juke Joint
    • Club d'Elf (10pm) - The Lizard Lounge

  • Sunday, March 22:
    • Ali McGuirk (6:30pm) - Atwood's Tavern
    • Lost Dog Street Band (8pm) - The Sinclair

  • Wednesday, March 25:

  • Thursday, March 26:
    • Big Jon Short (8:30pm) - The Porch Southern Fare and Juke Joint, (Medford, MA)

  • Friday, March 27:

  • Saturday, March 28:

  • Sunday, March 29:
    • Laura Cantrell (6:30pm) - Atwood's Tavern
    • John Moreland (8pm) - The Sinclair

  • Wednesday, April 1:
    • Josh Morningstar (8pm) - The Porch Southern Fare and Juke Joint

  • Saturday, April 4:

  • Sunday, April 5:

  • Wednesday, April 8:

  • Friday, April 10:

  • Saturday, April 11:

  • Wednesday, April 15:

  • Saturday, April 18:
    • Alejandro Escovedo (8pm) - City Winery
    • The Mammoths (8:30pm) - The Porch Southern Fare and Juke Joint

  • Sunday, April 19:

  • Wednesday, April 22:

  • Sunday, April 26:

  • Tuesday, April 28:

  • Friday, May 1:

  • Wednesday, May 13:
    • Jonntavious Willis (9pm) - The Porch Southern Fare and Juke Joint

  • Friday, May 15:
    • Sturgill Simpson, & Tyler Childers (7:30pm) - TD Garden

  • Saturday, May 16:

  • Friday, May 22:
    • Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit, & Brittany Howard (1pm) - Harvard Athletic Complex, Boston Calling

  • Saturday, May 23:
    • Orville Peck (1pm) - Harvard Athletic Complex, Boston Calling

  • Monday, May 25:

  • Sunday, May 31:

  • Sunday, June 21:
    • Bonnie Raitt, Shawn Colvin, Brandi Carlile, & James Taylor (5:30pm) - Fenway Park

Greater Boston Area Shows Next Week and Beyond:

  • Saturday, February 29:
    • Joe Louis Walker Band (7pm) - Iron Horse Music Hall, (Northampton, MA)
    • Palaver Strings, & Ready or Not (7pm) - Portsmouth Book and Bar, (Portsmouth, NH)
    • Alana MacDonald (8pm) - Stone Mountain Arts Center, (Brownfield, ME)
    • Marty Stuart (8pm) - Infinity Hall, (Norfolk, CT)
    • Seamus Egan (8pm) - One Longfellow Square, (Portland, ME)
    • Squeezebox Stompers (8pm) - Bull Run, (Shirley, MA)

  • Sunday, March 1:
    • Altan (7pm) - Iron Horse Music Hall, (Northampton, MA)
    • Porch Party Mamas, & Arelen Wow (7:30pm) - Cafe 9, (New Haven, CT)
    • Marty Stuart (8pm) - Academy of Music, (Northampton, MA)

  • Wednesday, March 4:
    • Cherish the Ladies (7pm) - One Longfellow Square, (Portland, ME)
    • Johnny Hoy, & the Bluefish (8pm) - The Ritz MV, (Oak Bluffs, MA)

  • Thursday, March 5:

  • Friday, March 6:
    • Richard Shindell, & Antje Duvekot (7pm) - Iron Horse Music Hall, (Northampton, MA)
    • Oshima Brothers, & Hawthorn (8pm) - Me & Thee Coffeehouse, (Marblehead, MA)
    • Lankum (8pm) - Stone Mountain Arts Center, (Brownfield, ME)
    • The Yawpers (9pm) - Cafe 9, (New Haven, CT)

  • Saturday, March 7:
    • Loudon Wainwright III (7pm) - Iron Horse Music Hall, (Northhampton, MA)
    • Los Lobos (8pm) - Stone Mountain Arts Center, (Brownfield, ME)
    • Realta (8pm) - Belleville Congregational Church, (Newburyport, MA) Belleville Roots Music Series
    • Lankum (8pm) - Bank of New Hampshire Stage, (Concord, NH)

  • Sunday, March 8:
    • Daphne Lee Martin (4pm) - Cafe 9, (New Haven, CT)
    • Catie Curtis, & Lisa Bastoni (7pm) - Iron Horse Music Hall, (Northampton, MA)

  • Tuesday, March 10:
    • Mastersons, & Bonnie Whitmore (8:30pm) - Cafe 9, (New Haven, CT)

  • Wednesday, March 11:
    • Lunasa (7pm) - Iron Horse Music Hall, (Northampton, MA)
    • Johnny Hoy, & the Bluefish (8pm) - The Ritz MV, (Oak Bluffs, MA)
    • Bonnie Prince Billy with Emmett Kelly, & Jonathan Richman (8pm) - College Street Music Hall, (New Haven, CT)
    • Couchsleepers, Ports of Spain, & Among the Acres (8:30pm) - Cafe 9, (New Haven, CT)

  • Thursday, March 12:
    • Robbie Fulks (8pm) - One Longfellow Square, (Portland, ME)
    • Bonnie Prince Billy, & Jonathan Richman (8pm) - Columbus Theatre, (Providence, RI)

  • Friday, March 13:
    • Dicey Riley (7pm) - Iron Horse Music Hall, (Northampton, MA)
    • Roomful of Blues (7:45pm) - FTC Stage One, (Fairfield, CT)
    • Bonnie Prince Billy, & Jonathan Richman (8pm) - State Theatre, (Portland, ME)
    • Hayley Reardon (8pm) - Me & Thee Coffeehouse, (Marblehead, MA)
    • Robbie Fulks (8pm) - The Narrows, (Fall River, MA)

  • Saturday, March 14:
    • Amy Kucharik, & Jan Luby (7pm) - John Henry’s Hammer Coffeehouse, (Worcester, MA)
    • Big Bad Bollocks (7pm) - Iron Horse Music Hall, (Northampton, MA)
    • Ali McGuirk (8pm) - North Parish Unitarian Church, (North Andover, MA) Crossroads Music Series
    • Bonnie Prince Billy, & Jonathan Richman (8pm) - Academy of Music, (Northampton, MA)
    • Carbon Leaf (8pm) - Bull Run, (Shirley, MA)
    • Enter The Haggis (8pm) - Port City Music Hall, (Portland, ME)
    • Roomful of Blues (8pm) - Norfolk Bistro, (Norfolk, CT)

  • Sunday, March 15:
    • Jovial Crew (3pm) - Cafe 9, (New Haven, CT)
    • Robbie Fulks (4pm) - 28 Court St. Downtown, (Westfield, MA)
    • Way Down Wanderers (7pm) - Iron Horse Music Hall, (Northampton, MA)
    • George Lesiw Band (8:30pm) - Cafe 9, (New Haven, CT) - Blues Jam

  • Thursday, March 19:
    • Holly Near, Tammi Brown, Crys Matthews, Tory Trujillo, & Jan Martinelli (7pm) - Iron Horse Music Hall, (Northampton, MA)
    • Los Cafeteras (7:30pm) - Port City Music Hall, (Portland, ME)
    • Dave Mason (8pm) - The Center for the Arts in Natick, (Natick, MA)

  • Friday, March 20:
    • Holly Near (8pm) - Me & Thee Coffeehouse, (Marblehead, MA)

  • Saturday, March 21:
    • Chris, & Meredith Thompson (7:30pm) - Coffeehouse Off the Square, (Hingham, MA)
    • Martin Joseph, & Antje Duvekot (7:30pm) - Old Sloop Coffeehouse, (Rockport, MA)
    • Crys Matthews, & Kat Everett (8pm) - New Moon Coffeehouse, (Haverhill, MA)

  • Saturday, March 21:
    • Enter the Haggis (8pm) - TCAN Center for the Arts in Natick, (Natick, MA)
    • Kat Edmonson (8pm) - Stone Mountain Arts Center, (Brownfield, ME)
    • Lost Dog Street Band (8pm) - Port City Music Hall, (Portland, ME)
    • Low Lily (8pm) - Ivy Chord Coffeehouse, (Reading, MA)
    • Troy Gonyea (8pm) - Bull Run, (Shirley, MA)

  • Sunday, March 22:
    • Washboard Slim and the Bluelights, & Anne Marie Menta (7:30pm) - Cafe 9, (New Haven, CT)
    • John Mayall (8pm) - Infinity Hall, (Hartford, CT)

  • Wednesday, March 25:
    • KT Tunstall (7pm) - Iron Horse Music Hall, (Northampton, MA)
    • Drivin n Cryin, & The Silks (8:30pm) - Cafe 9, (New Haven, CT)

  • Thursday, March 26:
    • Albert Castiglia, & Dan Tedesco (7pm) - Iron Horse Music Hall, (Northampton, MA)
    • Bela Fleck and the Flecktones (7:30pm) - Capitol Center for the Arts, (Concord, NH)
    • KT Tunstall (7:30pm) - Bull Run, (Shirley, MA)

  • Friday, March 27:
    • Birds of Chicago (8pm) - Me & Thee Coffeehouse, (Marblehead, MA)
    • Justin Townes Earle with Brian Fallon and the Howling Weather, & Worriers (8pm) - Columbus Theatre, (Providence, RI)

  • Saturday, March 28:
    • Justin Townes Earle with Brian Fallon and the Howling Weather, & Worriers (7:30pm) - State Theatre, (Portland, ME)
    • Railroad House (7:30pm) - Bristol’s Stone Church Coffeehouse, (Bristol, RI)

  • Sunday, March 29:
    • Talisk (7pm) - Iron Hose, (Northampton, MA)

  • Wednesday, April 1:
    • Dawn Landes, & Little Silver (8:30pm) - Cafe 9, (New Haven, CT)
    • Zach Deputy, & Hayley Jane (10pm) - Iron Horse Music Hall, (Northampton, MA)

  • Thursday, April 2:
    • Michael Doucet, & Sarah Quintana (7pm) - Iron Horse Music Hall, (Northampton, MA)
    • The Jacob Jolliff Band, & Town Meeting (8pm) - Port City Music Hall, (Portland, ME)

  • Friday, April 3:
    • Tim Gearan Band (8pm) - Me & Thee Coffeehouse, (Marblehead, MA)
    • David Bromberg (8pm) - Shea Theater, (Turners Falls, MA)
    • Julian Loida (8pm) - Portsmouth Book and Bar, (Portsmouth, NH)
    • Justin Townes Earle (8pm) - Gateway City Arts, (Holyoke, MA)
    • Mary Gauthier (8pm) - Spire Center for Performing Arts, (Plymouth, MA)

  • Saturday, April 4:
    • Cosmic Slim, His Intergalactic Plowboys, & TJ Peavey (7pm) - John Henry’s Hammer Coffeehouse, (Worcester, MA)
    • Amy Speace, & Letitia VanSant (7:30pm) - Old Sloop Coffeehouse, (Rockport, MA)
    • CAAMP, & The Ballroom Thieves (8pm) - State Theatre, (Portland, ME)
    • Eyelids, & Hallelujah the Hills (8:30pm) - Cafe 9, (New Haven, CT)

  • Sunday, April 5:
    • Mary Gauthier (7:30pm) - Parlor Room, (Northampton, MA)
    • The Ballroom Thieves (8pm) - Port City Music Hall, (Portland, ME)

  • Thursday, April 9:
    • Melissa Etheridge (8pm) - State Theatre, (Portland, ME)

  • Friday, April 10:
    • Jon Langford’s Four Lost Souls (7pm) - Roots Hoot House Concerts, (Peace Dale, RI)
    • Adam Ezra Group (8pm) - Port City Music Hall, (Portland, ME)

  • Saturday, April 11:

  • Thursday, April 16:

  • Friday, April 17:
    • Stone Coyotes, & The Fawns (7pm) - Iron Horse Music Hall, (Northampton, MA)
    • Atwater Donnelly (7:30pm) - Coffeehouse Off the Square, (Hingham, MA)
    • Canned Heat (8pm) - Wall Street Theater, (Bridgeport, CT)
    • These Wild Plains (8pm) - The Stomping Ground, (Putnam, CT)
    • John Gorka (8pm) - One Longfellow Square, (Portland, ME)
    • Vance Gilbert, & Ellis Paul (8pm) - Me & Thee Coffeehouse, (Marblehead, MA)
    • Delta Rae, Shel, & Carrie Welling (8pm) - Port City Music Hall, (Portland, ME)

  • Saturday, April 18:
    • Atwater Donnelly (7:30pm) - Coffeehouse Off the Square, (Hingham, MA)
    • Ellis Paul (8pm) - TCAN Center for the Arts in Natick, (Natick, MA)
    • Susan Vinnick, & Danielle Miraglia (8pm) - New Moon Coffeehouse, (Haverhill, MA)
    • The SteelDrivers (8pm) - Port City Music Hall, (Portland, MA)
    • Mike Farris (8pm) - Stone Mountain Arts Center, (Brownfield, ME)
    • Thornetta Davis (8pm) - Belleville Congregational Church, (Newburyport, MA) Belleville Roots Music Series

  • Sunday, April 19:

  • Tuesday, April 21:
    • Rachel Sumner, Lys Guillorn, & Mercy Choir (8:30pm) - Cafe 9, (New Haven, CT)

  • Wednesday, April 22:

  • Thursday, April 23:
    • Kat Edmonson (7pm) - Iron Horse Music Hall, (Northampton, MA)
    • Garry Segal, & Cobalt Rhythm Kings (8:30pm) - Cafe 9, (New Haven, CT)

  • Friday, April 24:
    • Crystal Bowersox, & David Luning (7pm) - Iron Horse Music Hall, (Northampton, MA)
    • Jill Andrews (7pm) - Portsmouth Book and Bar, (Portsmouth, NH)
    • Honeysuckle, & Goldenoak (8pm) - Me & Thee Coffeehouse, (Marblehead, MA)
    • John Craigie (8pm) - One Longfellow Square, (Portland, ME)
    • The Bottle Rockets (8pm) - The Center for the Arts in Natick, (Natick, MA)

  • Saturday, April 25:
    • Melissa Ferrick, & Carrie Ferguson (7pm) - Iron Horse Music Hall, (Northampton, MA)
    • The Kennedys (7:30pm) - Bristol’s Stone Church Coffeehouse, (Bristol, RI)
    • Carrie Newcomer (8pm) - TCAN Center for the Arts in Natick, (Natick, MA)
    • Judith Owen (8pm) - Stone Mountain Arts Center, (Brownfield, ME)
    • Jonathan Edwards (8pm) - Narrows, (Fall River, MA)
    • David Bromberg (8pm) - Infinity Hall, (Hartford, CT)
    • John Fogerty (8pm) - Foxwoods, (Mashantucket, CT)

  • Sunday, April 26:

  • Tuesday, April 28:
    • Ward Hayden and the Outliers (8:30pm) - Cafe 9, (New Haven, CT)

  • Thursday, April 30:
    • JD McPherson (8pm) - Elks Club, (Newburyport, MA), Belleville Roots Music Series

  • Friday, May 1:
    • Jamie Kent (7pm) - Iron Horse Music Hall, (Northampton, MA)
    • The Sweet Remains (8pm) - TCAN Center for the Arts in Natick, (Natick, MA)
    • Abigail Lapell, Piper Hayes, & Benjamin Dakota Rogers (8pm) - Me & Thee Coffeehouse, (Marblehead, MA)
    • JD McPherson (8pm) - Narrows, (Fall River, MA)
    • Larry Campbell and Teresa Williams (8pm) - Port City Music Hall, (Portland, ME)

  • Saturday, May 2:
    • Jonathan Edwards (7pm) - Iron Horse Music Hall, (Northampton, MA)
    • Martin Grosswendt, & Eric Kilburn (7pm) - John Henry's Hammer Coffeehouse, (Worcester, MA)
    • Jon Shain, FJ Ventre, & Kemp Harris (7:30pm) - Old Sloop Coffeehouse, (Rockport, MA)

  • Wednesday, May 6:

  • Thursday, May 7:
    • Iris Dement, & Ana Egge (8pm) - The Center for the Arts in Natick, (Natick, MA)
    • Lyle Lovett and John Hiatt (8pm) - The Middle East, (Portland, ME)
    • Parsonfield (8pm) - Port City Music Hall, (Portland, ME)

  • Friday, May 8:
    • Tom Rush, & Jesse Colin Young (7:30pm) - Cary Memorial Hall, (Lexington, MA)
    • Bruce Cockburn (8pm) - Narrows, (Fall River, MA)

  • Saturday, May 9:
    • Grace Morrison, & Matt Borrello (7:30pm) - Bristol’s Stone Church Coffeehouse, (Bristol, RI)
    • Cheryl Wheeler (8pm) - Belleville Congregational Church, (Newburyport, MA) Belleville Roots Music Series
    • Lydia Luce (8pm) - North Parish Unitarian Church, (North Andover, MA) Crossroads Music Series

  • Sunday, May 10:
    • Robyn Hitchcock (7:30pm) - Cafe 9, (New Haven, CT)

  • Thursday, May 14:
    • Cody Johnson (8pm) - State Theatre, (Portland, ME)

  • Saturday, May 16:
    • Lisa Fischer, & Taylor Eigsit (7pm) - Iron Horse Music Hall, (Northampton, MA)
    • Lynette, & the Sundowners (7pm) - Lawrence Library, (Pepperell, MA)
    • Greg Greenway, & Reggie Harris (7:30pm) - Coffeehouse Off the Square, (Hingham, MA)
    • David Mallett (8pm) - Ivy Chord Coffeehouse, (Reading, MA)
    • The Nields, & Ed Felker (8pm) - New Moon Coffeehouse, (Haverhill, MA)

  • Sunday, May 17:
    • Frank Viele, Anne Marie Menta, Hatfield, & Me Like Many (3pm) - Cafe 9, (New Haven, CT)

  • Tuesday, May 19:
    • Uli Jon Roth (8pm) - Narrows, (Fall River, MA)

  • Thursday, May 21:
    • Matt Nakoa (8pm) - Stone Mountain Arts Center, (Brownfield, ME)

  • Friday, May 22:
    • The Mammals (8pm) - Stone Mountain Arts Center, (Brownfield, ME)
    • John Cafferty, & the Beaver Brown Band (8pm) - The Narrows, (Fall River, MA)

  • Saturday, May 30:
    • Carolann Solebello, & Joe Iadanza (7:30pm) - Old Sloop Coffeehouse, (Rockport, MA)

  • Sunday, May 31:
    • Bon Iver (7:30pm) - Thompson’s Point, (Portland, ME)

  • Tuesday, June 2:
    • Bela Fleck, & the Flecktones (7:30pm) - Lebanon Opera House, (Lebanon, NH)

  • Thursday, June 4:
    • Bela Fleck, & the Flecktones (8pm) - Garde Arts Center, (New London, CT)
    • Pinegrove, & Hovvdy (8pm) - Port City Music Hall, (Portland, ME)

  • Friday, June 5:
    • Slambovian Circus of Dreams (8pm) - Capitol Center for the Arts, (Concord, NH)

  • Saturday, June 6:
    • Bela Fleck, & the Flecktones (7pm) - Pine Theater at Look Park, (Northampton, MA)
    • Slambovian Circus of Dreams (7pm) - Iron Horse Music Hall, (Northampton, MA)

  • Sunday, June 7:
    • Gordon Lightfoot (8pm) - Ridgefield Playhouse, (Ridgefield, CT)

  • Saturday, June 13:
    • Antje Duvekot, & The Promise is Hope (7:30pm) - Old Sloop Coffeehouse, (Rockport, MA)
    • The Silks (8pm) - North Parish Unitarian Church, (North Andover, MA) Crossroads Music Series

  • Sunday, June 21:
    • Mary Gauthier (7pm) - Cafe 9, (New Haven, CT)

  • Saturday, June 27:
    • The Mavericks (1pm) - Indian Ranch, (Webster, MA)
    • Roger McGuinn (8pm) - Cary Memorial Hall, (Lexington, MA)

  • Thursday, July 9:
    • The Claudettes (8:30pm) - Cafe 9, (New Haven, CT)

  • Friday, July 10:
    • Tom Rush, & Matt Nakoa (8pm) - Stone Mountain Arts Center, (Brownfield, ME)

  • Saturday, July 11:
    • Chris Janson (1pm) - Indian Ranch, (Webster, MA)
    • Jeff Pitchell and Texas Flood (7pm) - Iron Horse Music Hall, (Northampton, MA)

  • Wednesday, July 15:

  • Saturday, July 18:
    • Danny Klein’s Full House (7pm) - Iron Horse Music Hall, (Northampton, MA)
    • Gordon Lightfoot (8pm) - Martha's Vineyard Performing Arts Center, (Vineyard Haven, MA)

  • Sunday, July 19:
    • Gordon Lightfoot (8pm) - Martha's Vineyard Performing Arts Center, (Vineyard Haven, MA)

  • Friday, July 24:
    • The Black Crowes (8pm) - Infinity Theater, (Hartford, CT)

  • Tuesday, July 28:
    • Tedeschi Trucks Band, & Gabe Dixon (6:30pm) - Westville Music Bowl, (New Haven, CT)

  • Saturday, August 1:
    • Justin Moore (1pm) - Indian Ranch, (Webster, MA)

  • Wednesday, August 12:
    • Janis Ian (7pm) - Shea Theater, (Turners Falls, MA)

  • Sunday, August 30:
    • Charlie Daniels Band, & Marshall Tucker Band (1pm) - Indian Ranch, (Webster, MA)

  • Friday, September 4:
    • Richard Thompson (7:30pm) - Boarding House Park, (Lowell, MA)

  • Monday, September 7:
    • The Wood Brothers, & Kat Wright (8pm) - College Street Music Hall, (New Haven, CT)

  • Friday, September 18:
    • Chris Hillman (7pm) - Narrows, (Fall River, MA)

  • Friday, November 27:

  • Saturday, November 28:

Please Note:
  • Addresses of many Boston area clubs can be found here.
  • Additions, changes and corrections for roots/Americana/blues/cajun/zydeco shows can be made by writing to: roots-listings email address
Massachvsetts Institvte of Technology ® WMBR is a registered servicemark of the Technology Broadcasting Corporation.  Contact WMBR